Skip to main content
MVBF logo

MVB Financial Corp.

MVBFNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$29.20Today:- (-)1Y +15.59%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$383.34M
P/E (TTM)
9.88
Forward P/E
4.91
Dividend yield
2.34%
52-week range
$23.99$31.99
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
55.02K

MVB Financial (MVBF) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), MVB Financial had a P/E ratio of 12.07 (down from 13.33), return on equity of 8.4% (up from 6.8%), debt-to-equity of 0.32 (down from 0.36) and return on assets of 0.8% (up from 0.6%). Its dividend yield was 2.66% with a payout ratio of 32.3%.

MVB Financial Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio12.0713.339.2018.4612.826.91
Forward P/E14.6513.8912.467.9531.4519.06
P/S Ratio2.051.801.982.223.902.02
P/B Ratio0.970.880.991.061.821.07
Price/Tangible Book0.970.880.991.081.851.11
Price/FCF153.84-5.1064.4316.742.42
Price/OCF80.70-4.9337.7814.402.27
PEG Ratio4.114.114.11---
Enterprise Value Ratios
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)8.42%6.80%8.07%4.37%14.70%16.58%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.84%0.63%0.70%0.40%1.48%1.75%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.320.360.360.840.370.30
Debt/FCF50.70-1.8750.753.440.68
Liquidity Ratios
Efficiency Ratios
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield8.29%7.50%10.87%5.42%7.80%14.65%
FCF Yield0.65%-0.71%19.60%1.55%5.98%41.37%
Dividend Yield2.66%3.29%3.02%3.09%1.23%1.81%
Payout Ratio32.32%43.66%27.66%55.53%15.52%12.66%
Buyback Yield0.24%-1.07%-0.98%-2.04%-4.35%-0.36%
Total Return2.90%2.21%2.04%1.05%-3.12%1.45%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About MVB Financial Financial Ratios

What is MVB Financial's P/E ratio?

MVB Financial's P/E ratio was 12.07 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 13.33 a year earlier.

What is MVB Financial's return on equity?

MVB Financial's return on equity (ROE) was 8.4% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 6.8% a year earlier.

What is MVB Financial's debt-to-equity ratio?

MVB Financial's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.32 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 0.36 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition