Skip to main content
MX logo

Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation

MXNYSETechnologySemiconductors

$2.56Today:- (-)1Y −8.64%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$100.19M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$2.18$9.86
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.23M

Magnachip Semiconductor (MX) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Magnachip Semiconductor reported total assets of $351.53M and total liabilities of $103.28M. Shareholders' equity was $248.25M, down 10.3% from $276.80M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $46.03M against $103.76M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $57.73M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.19, compared with 0.10 a year earlier.

Magnachip Semiconductor Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents103.76138.61158.09225.48279.55279.94151.66132.44128.58
Cash & Short-Term Investments103.76138.61158.09225.48279.55279.94151.66132.44128.58
Accounts Receivable26.0228.8233.0235.3876.8568.7357.65121.8996.32
Inventory34.1530.5432.7339.8839.3744.5441.4071.6173.07
Other Current Assets10.044.789.2829.2713.357.33128.6626.8132.29
Total Current Assets176.86219.23245.43337.85409.12409.61379.37352.75330.26
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)102.2784.57104.76116.01112.16101.0274.94202.17205.90
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.004.060.00-22.0212.79
Intangible Assets0.450.511.541.932.382.732.773.954.06
Other Non-Current Assets71.9521.9612.1960.8518.9113.80138.1024.335.51
Total Non-Current Assets174.67160.09175.06178.79174.53162.08215.96230.45228.53
Total Assets351.53379.32420.49516.65583.65571.69595.33583.20558.79
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable32.2921.6424.4427.7037.5952.1640.3855.6365.94
Short-Term Debt1.431.391.912.882.3283.481.630.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-----83.48---
Accrued Liabilities7.017.238.7912.8431.8913.16---
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.001.040.000.001.426.488.34
Other Current Liabilities2.683.773.295.3131.7910.1465.4749.6745.73
Total Current Liabilities43.4146.2746.8947.2585.48173.62133.83132.66138.14
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt44.6027.212.904.091.952.42304.99303.58303.42
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.0016.170.008.900.0021.8119.79
Other Non-Current Liabilities14.5810.1210.0937.1643.469.44171.48164.27156.87
Total Non-Current Liabilities59.8756.2529.0141.2545.4152.47476.48467.85460.28
Total Liabilities103.28102.5275.8988.49130.89226.09610.31600.51598.43
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.580.570.570.560.560.450.440.430.43
Retained Earnings214.85244.58298.88335.51343.54286.83-58.13-36.31-40.89
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-18.81-21.89-14.66-12.55-2.233.70-2.66-20.11-33.11
Treasury Stock229.91225.88213.45161.42130.31----
Additional Paid-in Capital51.63279.42273.26266.06110.8954.6145.3738.6733.94
Shares Outstanding36.2236.9138.8543.8245.66----
Total Stockholders' Equity248.25276.80344.60428.15452.76345.60-14.98-17.31-39.64
Total Liabilities & Equity351.53379.32420.49516.65583.65571.69595.33583.20558.79

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Magnachip Semiconductor Balance Sheet

How much debt does Magnachip Semiconductor have?

Magnachip Semiconductor had total debt of $46.03M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $103.76M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.19. Total debt was $28.60M a year earlier.

What are Magnachip Semiconductor's total assets?

Magnachip Semiconductor reported total assets of $351.53M as of Dec 31, 2025, down 7.3% from $379.32M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $103.28M.

What is Magnachip Semiconductor's shareholders' equity?

Magnachip Semiconductor's shareholders' equity was $248.25M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $6.85 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition