Skip to main content
$104.72Today:- (-)1Y +16.30%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$58.99B
P/E (TTM)
29.99
Forward P/E
23.10
Dividend yield
1.12%
52-week range
$76.55$101.79
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
3.34M

Nasdaq (NDAQ) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Nasdaq reported total assets of $31.05B and total liabilities of $18.82B. Shareholders' equity was $12.23B, up 9.3% from $11.19B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $9.00B against $614.00M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $8.39B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.74, compared with 0.85 a year earlier.

Nasdaq Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.600.590.450.500.392.750.330.550.38
Short-Term Investments0.031.470.190.180.210.200.290.270.24
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.612.060.470.680.442.940.620.810.61
Accounts Receivable0.941.020.930.680.590.570.420.380.36
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets6.430.297.537.246.234.153.255.174.54
Total Current Assets8.007.799.108.607.427.664.296.375.53
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)1.180.970.980.980.880.860.730.380.40
Long-Term Investments0.690.000.470.000.430.000.000.000.00
Goodwill14.3713.9614.118.108.436.856.376.366.59
Intangible Assets6.516.917.442.582.812.262.252.302.47
Other Non-Current Assets0.990.780.670.610.570.360.290.290.00
Total Non-Current Assets23.0522.6123.2012.2612.6910.329.639.3310.26
Total Assets31.0530.4032.2920.8720.1217.9813.9215.7015.79
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.280.270.330.190.190.180.150.200.18
Short-Term Debt0.430.400.290.661.020.000.390.880.48
Accrued Liabilities0.360.330.300.240.25----
Deferred Revenue0.790.710.590.360.330.240.210.190.19
Other Current Liabilities6.105.887.517.636.094.513.485.304.42
Total Current Liabilities7.967.909.038.847.874.924.236.575.26
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt8.579.0810.165.194.815.933.332.963.73
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.581.591.640.460.410.500.550.500.23
Other Non-Current Liabilities1.830.231.860.230.640.190.180.140.16
Total Non-Current Liabilities10.8611.2912.445.875.846.624.063.684.64
Total Liabilities18.8219.2021.4714.7013.7111.548.2910.259.90
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings9.598.40-1.927.216.475.635.034.563.97
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-1.77-2.107.83-1.99-1.59-1.37-1.69-1.53-0.86
Treasury Stock0.720.650.590.52-----
Additional Paid-in Capital5.125.534.910.931.512.172.302.422.78
Minority Interest0.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.00
Shares Outstanding0.570.580.580.49-----
Total Stockholders' Equity12.2311.1910.836.156.416.435.645.455.88
Total Liabilities & Equity31.0530.4032.2920.8720.1217.9813.9215.7015.79

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Nasdaq Balance Sheet

How much debt does Nasdaq have?

Nasdaq had total debt of $9.00B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $614.00M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.74. Total debt was $9.48B a year earlier.

What are Nasdaq's total assets?

Nasdaq reported total assets of $31.05B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 2.2% from $30.39B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $18.82B.

What is Nasdaq's shareholders' equity?

Nasdaq's shareholders' equity was $12.23B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $21.46 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition