Skip to main content
$81.86Today:- (-)1Y +7.74%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$81.47B
P/E (TTM)
9.97
Forward P/E
16.14
Dividend yield
3.88%
52-week range
$73.37$94.64
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
918.09K

National Grid (NGG) Balance Sheet

As of Mar 31, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), National Grid reported total assets of GBP 108.29B and total liabilities of GBP 68.95B. Shareholders' equity was GBP 39.30B, up 4.0% from GBP 37.80B a year earlier. Total debt stood at GBP 46.76B against GBP 2.83B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of GBP 43.93B. That puts debt-to-equity at 1.19, compared with 1.24 a year earlier.

National Grid Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions GBP

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for National Grid plc (NGG) - Annual data in billions GBP
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.381.180.560.160.200.150.070.250.331.14
Short-Term Investments2.455.750.620.840.852.342.001.982.698.74
Cash & Short-Term Investments2.836.934.262.773.352.492.072.233.029.88
Accounts Receivable3.883.053.423.833.722.532.583.151.673.10
Inventory0.560.560.830.880.510.350.420.370.270.30
Other Current Assets0.223.091.881.6410.394.570.742.191.721.80
Total Current Assets7.4914.3310.389.1117.969.945.807.956.6813.57
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)81.5274.0968.9164.4357.5347.0449.7644.8639.8539.83
Long-Term Investments2.090.612.302.162.070.000.001.283.073.18
Goodwill9.429.539.739.859.534.595.715.375.446.10
Intangible Assets3.883.563.433.603.271.441.301.080.900.92
Other Non-Current Assets3.893.823.583.544.494.204.93-0.06-0.05-4.09
Total Non-Current Assets100.8092.4187.9583.5876.9057.2861.7652.5949.2650.03
Total Assets108.29106.7498.3392.7094.8667.2267.5663.4158.7965.84
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable5.052.974.085.074.922.172.213.771.982.14
Short-Term Debt3.904.544.752.8612.013.744.074.544.776.55
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt3.904.664.862.9612.123.74----
Deferred Revenue0.110.000.130.250.130.000.000.370.440.30
Other Current Liabilities0.742.642.330.867.603.252.00-0.131.391.72
Total Current Liabilities9.8010.6211.399.1324.779.378.569.138.7010.51
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt42.8642.1742.2140.0333.3427.4826.7224.2622.8024.31
Deferred Tax Liabilities9.048.047.527.186.774.824.454.223.648.57
Other Non-Current Liabilities4.564.5514.8313.9812.894.526.855.31-0.21-0.24
Total Non-Current Liabilities59.1658.3057.0454.0146.2337.9939.2034.7222.5924.07
Total Liabilities68.9568.9268.4363.1471.0047.3647.7743.8439.9445.46
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.650.640.490.490.490.470.470.460.450.45
Retained Earnings41.9140.1132.0731.6126.6123.1621.9022.0021.6022.58
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-4.540.00-3.99-3.86-4.560.000.00-4.240.631.18
Additional Paid-in Capital1.291.311.321.301.32-3.80-2.59-2.91-3.22-2.66
Minority Interest0.030.020.030.020.020.020.020.020.020.02
Shares Outstanding4.974.904.054.003.97-----
Total Stockholders' Equity39.3037.8029.8929.5623.8619.8419.7719.5518.8320.37
Total Liabilities & Equity108.29106.7498.3392.7094.8667.2267.5663.4158.7965.84

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Mar 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About National Grid Balance Sheet

How much debt does National Grid have?

National Grid had total debt of GBP 46.76B as of Mar 31, 2026, against GBP 2.83B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.19. Total debt was GBP 46.71B a year earlier.

What are National Grid's total assets?

National Grid reported total assets of GBP 108.29B as of Mar 31, 2026, up 1.4% from GBP 106.74B a year earlier. Total liabilities were GBP 68.95B.

What is National Grid's shareholders' equity?

National Grid's shareholders' equity was GBP 39.30B as of Mar 31, 2026, or about GBP 7.90 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition