Skip to main content
NIC logo

Nicolet Bankshares, Inc.

NICNYSEFinancialsBanks - Regional

$163.80Today:- (-)1Y +31.53%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$2.50B
P/E (TTM)
16.24
Forward P/E
15.13
Dividend yield
0.83%
52-week range
$114.12$180.00
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
159.53K

Nicolet Bankshares (NIC) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Nicolet Bankshares had a P/E ratio of 11.91 (down from 12.82), return on equity of 12.4% (up from 11.2%), debt-to-equity of 0.11 (down from 0.14) and return on assets of 1.7% (up from 1.4%). Its dividend yield was 1.03% with a payout ratio of 12.4%.

Nicolet Bankshares Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio11.9112.8219.3112.4216.9011.13
Forward P/E11.0113.2812.049.7614.6211.68
P/S Ratio4.634.594.364.094.873.68
P/B Ratio1.431.361.141.201.151.24
Price/Tangible Book2.052.031.842.051.861.84
Price/FCF12.0113.6113.2911.1412.089.82
Price/OCF11.6911.8911.009.9710.508.48
PEG Ratio1.961.961.961.961.96-
Enterprise Value Ratios
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)12.40%11.22%6.12%10.11%8.48%11.45%
Return on Assets (ROA)1.68%1.44%0.71%1.15%0.99%1.49%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.110.140.160.560.240.10
Debt/FCF0.941.381.875.162.560.79
Liquidity Ratios
Efficiency Ratios
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield8.39%7.80%5.18%8.05%5.92%8.98%
FCF Yield8.33%7.35%7.53%8.98%8.28%10.18%
Dividend Yield1.03%1.06%0.96%---
Payout Ratio12.38%13.34%18.08%---
Buyback Yield0.08%-2.29%-4.84%-28.98%-5.73%-6.47%
Total Return1.11%-1.23%-3.88%-28.98%-5.73%-6.47%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Nicolet Bankshares Financial Ratios

What is Nicolet Bankshares's P/E ratio?

Nicolet Bankshares's P/E ratio was 11.91 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 12.82 a year earlier.

What is Nicolet Bankshares's return on equity?

Nicolet Bankshares's return on equity (ROE) was 12.4% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 11.2% a year earlier.

What is Nicolet Bankshares's debt-to-equity ratio?

Nicolet Bankshares's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.11 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 0.14 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition