Skip to main content
$1.36Today:- (-)1Y −45.28%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$23.91M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$0.90$5.20
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
91.37K

NextTrip (NTRP) Balance Sheet

As of Feb 28, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), NextTrip reported total assets of $13.08M and total liabilities of $7.32M. Shareholders' equity was $5.76M, down 21.8% from $7.37M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $3.48M against $1.70M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $1.79M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.60, compared with 0.08 a year earlier.

NextTrip Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for NextTrip, Inc. (NTRP) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingFeb 2026Feb 2025Feb 2024Dec 2023Feb 2023Dec 2022Feb 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Mar 2019Dec 2016
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents1.701.060.322.850.282.850.233.700.0928.8516.1125.77
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.701.060.322.850.282.850.233.700.0928.8516.1125.77
Accounts Receivable0.120.020.030.371.930.370.370.330.060.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.00-0.950.780.950.950.660.600.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.800.430.340.110.010.110.110.090.200.600.310.14
Total Current Assets3.152.471.704.272.224.270.294.780.9429.4616.4225.91
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.000.000.010.301.040.300.300.140.130.020.020.06
Long-Term Investments2.503.41-0.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill3.121.171.170.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.000.00
Intangible Assets4.262.132.171.132.611.131.190.750.570.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.040.760.040.000.020.000.020.030.050.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Assets9.937.473.391.433.661.43-0.920.750.020.020.06
Total Assets13.089.945.095.705.885.701.545.701.6929.4816.4425.97
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.731.180.530.280.520.280.280.130.730.220.100.11
Short-Term Debt0.390.570.830.003.510.00-0.000.050.000.000.00
Accrued Liabilities0.750.720.46-0.330.230.23-----
Deferred Revenue1.660.100.140.120.020.120.120.080.140.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.400.72-0.23-0.63-0.240.12-0.160.220.08
Total Current Liabilities3.912.571.960.634.540.630.630.451.042.961.562.36
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt3.100.00-0.000.860.00-0.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.00-0.00-0.00-0.040.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.310.00-0.00-0.00-0.050.000.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities3.400.00-0.000.860.00-0.090.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities7.322.571.960.635.400.6313.060.541.042.961.562.36
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.400.000.000.010.000.010.000.010.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-50.60-34.35-24.15-49.34-16.81-49.34-49.34-33.11-26.10-73.68-62.66-50.04
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.00-0.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.00-0.01
Additional Paid-in Capital55.9641.7127.2854.4117.3054.41-38.2626.75100.2077.5473.66
Shares Outstanding14.071.660.94-0.540.52------
Total Stockholders' Equity5.767.373.135.070.485.07-11.525.160.6526.5214.8923.60
Total Liabilities & Equity13.089.945.095.705.885.70-5.701.6929.4816.4425.97

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of May 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About NextTrip Balance Sheet

How much debt does NextTrip have?

NextTrip had total debt of $3.48M as of Feb 28, 2026, against $1.70M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.60. Total debt was $567.53K a year earlier.

What are NextTrip's total assets?

NextTrip reported total assets of $13.08M as of Feb 28, 2026, up 31.6% from $9.94M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $7.32M.

What is NextTrip's shareholders' equity?

NextTrip's shareholders' equity was $5.76M as of Feb 28, 2026, or about $0.41 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition