Skip to main content
OBE logo

Obsidian Energy Ltd.

OBENYSEAMERICANEnergyOil & Gas Exploration & Production

$12.00Today:- (-)1Y +90.92%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$830.40M
P/E (TTM)
41.87
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$5.44$14.59
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
700.92K

Obsidian Energy (OBE) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Obsidian Energy generated CAD 235.70M of operating cash flow and spent CAD 299.20M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −CAD 63.50M. It repurchased CAD 55.60M of its own shares.

Obsidian Energy Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions CAD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Obsidian Energy Ltd. (OBE) - Annual data in millions CAD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income35.20-202.60108.00810.10414.00-771.70-788.30-305.00-84.00
Depreciation & Amortization192.20681.70225.80-111.50-198.60134.20254.200.00237.00
Deferred Income Tax11.80-62.5035.60-246.400.00-134.20-254.200.00-13.00
Stock Based Compensation8.308.208.004.702.302.104.506.008.00
Change in Working Capital30.60-35.7013.6034.80-5.10-6.60-39.6068.005.00
Change in Other Working Capital30.60-35.7013.60-26.70-5.10-6.60-39.6068.005.00
Other Operating Activities-42.40-27.20-38.30-26.70-13.90855.60900.20330.00-28.00
Net Cash from Operating Activities235.70361.90352.70456.80198.7079.4076.8099.00125.00
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-299.20-426.50-293.10-319.40-141.00-57.20-103.20-168.00-141.00
Acquisitions208.300.000.000.00-33.700.100.000.000.00
Other Investing Activities73.70-347.10-0.5024.0018.00-9.102.107.00107.00
Net Cash from Investing Activities-17.20-430.50-293.60-290.80-156.60-66.20-101.10-161.00-34.00
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-158.70112.30-11.50-292.40-5.40-10.3024.3052.00-102.00
Common Stock Issued0.000.000.001.4024.100.000.000.000.00
Common Stock Repurchased-55.60-41.70-47.400.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Financing Activities-4.10-3.00-0.50-6.50-0.102.202.608.002.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities-218.4067.60-59.40-172.50-42.90-8.1026.9060.00-100.00
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0062.000.00
Net Change in Cash0.10-1.00-0.30-6.50-0.805.102.6060.00-9.00
Cash at Beginning of Period-0.500.500.807.308.103.000.402.0011.00
Cash at End of Period-0.40-0.500.500.807.308.103.0062.002.00
Free Cash Flow-63.50-64.6059.60137.4057.7022.20-26.40-69.00-16.00
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid22.0032.1027.5029.2030.10----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Obsidian Energy Cash Flow

What is Obsidian Energy's free cash flow?

Obsidian Energy had negative free cash flow of CAD 63.50M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of CAD 235.70M minus CAD 299.20M of capital expenditures.

How much does Obsidian Energy spend on capital expenditures?

Obsidian Energy spent CAD 299.20M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with CAD 426.50M a year earlier. That equals 126.9% of operating cash flow.

Does Obsidian Energy pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Obsidian Energy returned CAD 55.60M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition