Skip to main content
PFLT logo

PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd.

PFLTNYSEFinancialsAsset Management

$6.51Today:- (-)1Y −21.95%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$659.80M
P/E (TTM)
13.13
Forward P/E
18.25
Dividend yield
17.05%
52-week range
$6.56$9.75
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
777.81K

PennantPark Floating Rate Capital (PFLT) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2025), PennantPark Floating Rate Capital used $720.58M of cash in operating activities. Free cash flow was −$720.58M. It paid $111.56M in dividends.

PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. (PFLT) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingSep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Sep 2021Sep 2020Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income0.070.090.040.000.060.020.010.030.04
Depreciation & Amortization0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Income Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Change in Working Capital0.000.020.000.03-0.030.00-0.050.05-0.01
Change in Accounts Receivable0.000.000.000.03-0.040.000.000.01-0.01
Change in Accounts Payable0.000.020.00-0.010.010.000.000.000.00
Change in Other Working Capital-0.82-0.89-0.010.000.04-0.01-0.050.040.01
Other Operating Activities0.03-0.02-0.010.00-0.02-0.02-0.08-0.30-0.11
Net Cash from Operating Activities-0.72-0.800.14-0.050.050.00-0.12-0.21-0.08
Investing Activities
Purchases of Investments-1.73-1.41-0.32-0.61-0.660.000.000.000.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.920.510.400.500.700.000.000.000.00
Other Investing Activities0.000.89-0.070.11-0.040.000.000.000.00
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.820.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-0.41-0.30-0.25-0.22-0.020.040.160.220.02
Common Stock Issued0.240.210.150.080.000.000.000.090.08
Dividends Paid-0.11-0.08-0.06-0.05-0.04-0.04-0.04-0.04-0.03
Other Financing Activities0.00-0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities0.730.81-0.090.05-0.060.000.110.260.07
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Change in Cash0.010.010.050.00-0.01-0.01-0.010.05-0.01
Cash at Beginning of Period0.110.100.050.050.060.060.070.020.03
Cash at End of Period0.120.110.100.050.050.060.060.070.02
Free Cash Flow-0.72-0.800.14-0.050.050.00-0.12-0.21-0.08
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid0.090.050.040.030.02----
Income Taxes Paid0.000.000.000.000.00----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Cash Flow

What is PennantPark Floating Rate Capital's free cash flow?

PennantPark Floating Rate Capital had negative free cash flow of $720.58M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2025).

Does PennantPark Floating Rate Capital pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 PennantPark Floating Rate Capital returned $111.56M in dividends to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition