Skip to main content
PLPC logo

Preformed Line Products Company

PLPCNASDAQIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

$329.37Today:- (-)1Y +41.82%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.58B
P/E (TTM)
36.64
Forward P/E
37.08
Dividend yield
0.25%
52-week range
$184.02$504.69
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
72.20K

Preformed Line Products Company (PLPC) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Preformed Line Products Company reported total assets of $653.62M and total liabilities of $178.07M. Shareholders' equity was $475.55M, up 12.6% from $422.31M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $34.07M against $83.29M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $49.22M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.07, compared with 0.07 a year earlier.

Preformed Line Products Company Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Preformed Line Products Company (PLPC) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents83.2957.2453.6137.2436.4145.1838.9343.6144.36
Cash & Short-Term Investments83.2957.2453.6137.2436.4145.1838.9343.6144.36
Accounts Receivable113.18111.40106.89125.2698.2092.6983.5273.1473.97
Inventory148.73129.91148.81147.46114.5197.5495.7285.2677.89
Other Current Assets18.175.5115.5018.2123.0017.6613.8112.2610.91
Total Current Assets363.46315.79324.82328.17272.11256.31231.98214.26207.13
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)232.49205.20219.56185.76162.17139.10136.47102.96108.60
Long-Term Investments0.001.140.000.000.000.000.000.300.00
Goodwill30.6826.6929.5028.0028.1929.5127.8415.6216.54
Intangible Assets10.149.6612.9814.0812.0414.4415.128.4610.02
Other Non-Current Assets16.859.9916.3012.4614.5010.8614.6110.309.72
Total Non-Current Assets290.16258.08278.34240.31216.91204.77201.60144.53152.66
Total Assets653.62573.88603.15568.48489.02461.09433.57358.80359.79
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable49.5241.9537.7946.8442.3831.6528.2826.4125.14
Short-Term Debt1.2110.216.9718.1016.425.2214.1110.492.31
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt5.392.436.493.023.125.22---
Accrued Liabilities51.6125.5055.4341.9939.2339.21---
Other Current Liabilities5.2552.472.973.782.412.5736.9231.7733.48
Total Current Liabilities114.71108.41111.32115.34105.54103.7781.0769.4962.83
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt32.8618.3648.8068.4240.0533.3361.9724.9634.60
Deferred Tax Liabilities5.713.773.544.172.792.923.121.712.09
Other Non-Current Liabilities24.5414.4818.9919.0819.187.3218.8513.2721.73
Total Non-Current Liabilities63.3643.1475.6894.5267.3865.2483.9339.9458.42
Total Liabilities178.07151.55187.00209.86172.92169.02165.00109.43121.25
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock4.274.1813.6113.3513.1913.031.871.650.76
Retained Earnings584.36553.18520.15460.93410.67379.04353.29334.17311.77
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-43.78-82.91-60.31-69.99-61.72-54.55-57.35-59.58-47.44
Treasury Stock136.55126.80118.2599.3093.84----
Additional Paid-in Capital-78.9265.0960.9653.65-35.92-34.49-29.27-37.88-38.38
Minority Interest0.030.01-0.01-0.01-0.02-0.010.030.000.00
Shares Outstanding4.914.914.914.924.91----
Total Stockholders' Equity475.55422.32416.16358.62316.10292.07268.54249.37238.54
Total Liabilities & Equity653.62573.88603.15568.48489.02461.09433.57358.80359.79

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Preformed Line Products Company Balance Sheet

How much debt does Preformed Line Products Company have?

Preformed Line Products Company had total debt of $34.07M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $83.29M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.07. Total debt was $28.57M a year earlier.

What are Preformed Line Products Company's total assets?

Preformed Line Products Company reported total assets of $653.62M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 13.9% from $573.88M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $178.07M.

What is Preformed Line Products Company's shareholders' equity?

Preformed Line Products Company's shareholders' equity was $475.55M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $96.90 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition