Skip to main content
PUK logo

Prudential plc

PUKNYSEFinancialsInsurance - Life

$23.86Today:- (-)1Y −12.15%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$30.14B
P/E (TTM)
3.96
Forward P/E
2.06
Dividend yield
2.19%
52-week range
$23.31$34.03
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.31M

Prudential (PUK) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Prudential reported total assets of $212.19B and total liabilities of $190.84B. Shareholders' equity was $20.12B, up 15.0% from $17.49B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $4.98B against $3.85B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $1.13B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.25, compared with 0.27 a year earlier.

Prudential Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Prudential plc (PUK) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents3.852.451.591.813.738.022.495.4814.46
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.2336.0357.090.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments3.852.451.591.813.9644.0559.585.4814.46
Accounts Receivable5.212.213.612.790.916.280.790.680.56
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.005.853.16-0.03-4.75-45.65-60.38-0.68-0.56
Total Current Assets12.9110.518.364.565.304.680.005.4814.46
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.530.420.370.440.500.890.801.050.59
Long-Term Investments2.76157.61151.61137.262.70191.55386.31506.73460.78
Goodwill0.900.850.900.890.910.960.732.372.01
Intangible Assets3.963.823.993.884.0220.3513.1915.1914.90
Other Non-Current Assets1.968.538.69-14.61-27.56154.11424.77-152.61-106.20
Total Non-Current Assets198.99171.37165.71128.00141.93372.72439.50372.71372.07
Total Assets212.20181.88174.07160.25188.23516.10439.50647.81668.20
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable2.680.000.002.871.121.282.833.013.10
Short-Term Debt0.520.530.700.860.900.910.910.980.66
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt---0.38-----
Accrued Liabilities-0.270.280.260.6415.51---
Other Current Liabilities-1.51-0.77-0.97-0.74-1.6815.96-4.149.53-3.15
Total Current Liabilities0.000.000.003.210.4718.430.0014.231.33
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt4.464.203.944.216.998.177.3315.2216.01
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.831.511.251.141.170.005.240.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities184.48157.72150.856.69175.26341.71409.50342.35343.17
Total Non-Current Liabilities190.57163.09156.0812.40133.99349.88420.46357.57359.18
Total Liabilities190.84163.20156.08143.35169.12493.98420.46625.82646.43
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.170.180.180.180.180.170.170.100.17
Retained Earnings14.0911.9111.9310.6512.0614.4213.5821.829.48
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.630.400.700.891.683.642.34-1.970.00
Additional Paid-in Capital5.035.015.015.015.012.641.842.0312.11
Minority Interest1.241.180.160.170.181.240.190.020.01
Shares Outstanding2.532.642.742.752.75----
Total Stockholders' Equity20.1217.4917.9816.7318.9420.8819.4821.9721.76
Total Liabilities & Equity212.20181.88174.07160.25188.23516.10454.21647.81668.20

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Prudential Balance Sheet

How much debt does Prudential have?

Prudential had total debt of $4.98B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $3.85B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.25. Total debt was $4.72B a year earlier.

What are Prudential's total assets?

Prudential reported total assets of $212.19B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 16.7% from $181.88B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $190.84B.

What is Prudential's shareholders' equity?

Prudential's shareholders' equity was $20.12B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $7.95 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition