Skip to main content
RICK logo

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.

RICKNASDAQConsumer DiscretionaryRestaurants

$27.39Today:- (-)1Y −0.99%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$209.62M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
1.15%
52-week range
$20.76$32.00
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
38.39K

RCI Hospitality Holdings (RICK) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2025), RCI Hospitality Holdings had a P/E ratio of 24.61 (down from 133.11), return on equity of 4.1% (up from 1.1%), debt-to-equity of 1.02 (down from 1.03) and a current ratio of 0.81 (down from 0.98). A current ratio of 0.81 means current liabilities exceed current assets. Its dividend yield was 0.91% with a payout ratio of 22.8%.

RCI Hospitality Holdings Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingSep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Sep 2021Sep 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio24.61133.1119.5413.1220.32-
Forward P/E8.3113.6911.5811.6417.709.76
P/S Ratio0.951.361.952.263.161.41
P/B Ratio1.021.522.032.503.441.22
Price/Tangible Book10.0710.5518.0520.518.495.48
Price/FCF7.6312.8130.4814.9121.6518.81
Price/OCF5.387.179.669.3614.6811.91
PEG Ratio5.255.250.960.971.48-
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue1.822.192.832.963.792.58
EV/EBITDA9.889.1510.059.3812.2915.42
EV/EBIT13.9611.7012.3110.9914.2525.67
EV/FCF14.5920.6844.2919.5925.9734.48
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)4.14%1.11%11.13%21.88%18.19%-3.92%
Return on Assets (ROA)3.86%5.78%7.38%10.08%8.94%2.32%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)5.13%10.62%11.08%14.91%15.29%4.40%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)6.80%10.30%12.00%14.50%15.20%4.10%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity1.021.030.991.000.841.11
Debt/EBITDA4.603.503.092.642.366.27
Debt/FCF7.648.7014.825.965.3017.03
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio0.810.980.781.622.300.84
Quick Ratio0.590.790.641.411.880.60
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.470.490.520.600.540.37
Inventory Turnover8.7510.0510.5812.1413.058.74
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield4.06%0.75%5.12%7.62%4.92%-3.27%
FCF Yield13.11%7.81%3.28%6.71%4.62%5.32%
Dividend Yield0.91%0.56%0.38%0.29%0.23%0.70%
Payout Ratio22.79%76.45%7.34%3.88%4.75%-
Buyback Yield4.62%0.92%0.51%-4.21%2.11%4.74%
Total Return5.54%1.48%0.88%-3.92%2.35%5.44%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About RCI Hospitality Holdings Financial Ratios

What is RCI Hospitality Holdings's P/E ratio?

RCI Hospitality Holdings's P/E ratio was 24.61 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Sep 30, 2025). It was 133.11 a year earlier.

What is RCI Hospitality Holdings's return on equity?

RCI Hospitality Holdings's return on equity (ROE) was 4.1% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Sep 30, 2025). It was 1.1% a year earlier.

What is RCI Hospitality Holdings's debt-to-equity ratio?

RCI Hospitality Holdings's debt-to-equity ratio was 1.02 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Sep 30, 2025). It was 1.03 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition