Skip to main content
RIOT logo

Riot Platforms, Inc.

RIOTNASDAQFinancialsCapital Markets

$12.59Today:- (-)1Y −37.09%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$4.38B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$11.50$30.32
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
17.24M

Riot Platforms (RIOT) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Riot Platforms used $572.93M of cash in operating activities and spent $201.38M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$774.31M. It repurchased $4.29M of its own shares.

Riot Platforms Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Mar 2019Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-0.660.11-0.05-0.51-0.02-0.01-0.01-0.02-0.06-0.02
Depreciation & Amortization0.350.210.250.120.030.000.000.000.010.00
Deferred Income Tax0.000.00-0.01-0.010.000.01-0.000.000.00
Stock Based Compensation0.130.130.030.020.070.000.000.000.000.00
Change in Working Capital-0.010.020.000.100.00-0.010.01-0.010.000.00
Change in Accounts Receivable0.000.000.00-0.010.000.00-0.000.000.00
Change in Inventory0.000.000.000.00-0.170.00-0.000.000.00
Change in Accounts Payable0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Change in Other Working Capital-0.010.020.000.110.00-0.010.01-0.01-0.010.00
Other Operating Activities-0.38-0.72-0.190.28-0.160.00-0.020.010.040.01
Net Cash from Operating Activities-0.57-0.260.030.00-0.09-0.010.00-0.02-0.020.00
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.20-0.68-0.42-0.35-0.42-0.04-0.04-0.01-0.020.00
Acquisitions0.00-0.060.000.00-0.070.00-0.000.000.00
Purchases of Investments0.00-0.200.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.010.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.110.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.000.01
Other Investing Activities0.170.000.010.000.000.00-0.000.010.00
Net Cash from Investing Activities0.08-1.51-0.41-0.35-0.49-0.03-0.040.00-0.020.01
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment0.25-0.020.000.000.000.00-0.000.000.00
Common Stock Issued0.210.980.780.300.690.260.270.020.000.04
Common Stock Repurchased0.00-0.03-0.03-0.01-0.020.000.000.000.000.00
Dividends Paid0.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.000.00-0.01
Other Financing Activities0.00-0.04-0.02-0.02-0.010.00-0.010.000.000.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities0.461.520.750.270.670.260.260.030.000.03
Summary
Net Change in Cash-0.04-0.250.37-0.080.090.220.220.01-0.040.04
Cash at Beginning of Period0.350.600.230.310.220.01-0.000.040.01
Cash at End of Period0.310.350.600.230.310.22-0.010.000.04
Free Cash Flow-0.77-0.94-0.39-0.35-0.51-0.05-0.04-0.02-0.040.00
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.000.00-------
Income Taxes Paid-0.000.00-------

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Riot Platforms Cash Flow

What is Riot Platforms's free cash flow?

Riot Platforms had negative free cash flow of $774.31M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of −$572.93M minus $201.38M of capital expenditures.

How much does Riot Platforms spend on capital expenditures?

Riot Platforms spent $201.38M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $682.81M a year earlier.

Does Riot Platforms pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Riot Platforms returned $4.29M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition