Skip to main content
SAN logo

Banco Santander, S.A.

SANNYSEFinancialsBanks - Diversified

$12.37Today:- (-)1Y +32.99%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$178.82B
P/E (TTM)
9.41
Forward P/E
8.85
Dividend yield
1.88%
52-week range
$9.62$15.05
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
8.04M

Banco Santander (SAN) Income Statement

Banco Santander reported revenue of EUR 46.84B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), down 2.0% from EUR 47.81B a year earlier. Net income was EUR 14.10B, up 12.1% year over year, a net margin of 30.1%. Gross margin was 102.5% and operating margin 39.9%. In the most recent quarter, Q2 fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was EUR 15.52B, up 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Banco Santander Income Statement Analysis

Values in billions EUR

Scroll to see more
Banco Santander, S.A. income statement - Annual data in billions EUR
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Revenue & Gross Profit
Revenue46.8447.8156.6954.2261.5060.5072.5769.6771.34
Cost of Revenue71.8878.7174.9043.6720.4826.1130.8428.9730.99
Gross Profit48.0251.2046.9743.3641.0234.3941.7240.7040.36
Operating Expenses
Research & Development0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Selling, General & Administrative7.958.1922.0620.3618.1017.7819.7619.8019.82
Operating Expenses29.3332.1730.5128.1126.4736.4729.1826.5028.27
Operating Income18.6819.0316.4615.2514.55-2.0812.5414.2012.09
Other Income/Expense
Interest Income101.71112.74101.7471.4346.4645.7456.7954.3356.04
Interest Expense59.3666.0761.0932.8113.0913.7521.5019.9821.75
Other Income/Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Income
Income Before Tax18.6817.3515.0115.2514.55-2.0812.5414.2012.09
Income Tax Expense4.724.843.884.494.895.634.434.893.88
Net Income14.1012.5711.089.618.12-8.776.527.816.62
Net Income - Continuous Operations14.1012.5711.1310.768.12-8.776.527.816.62
Net Income - Discontinued Operations1.541.241.06------
EBITDA3.183.183.1818.2417.300.7315.5416.6314.68
EBIT---------
Depreciation & Amortization3.183.293.092.992.762.813.002.432.59
Earnings Per Share
Basic EPS1.001.001.001.00--1.00---
Diluted EPS1.001.001.001.00--1.00---
Basic Shares Outstanding14.8915.5016.1716.8517.2717.3217.0616.8516.06
Diluted Shares Outstanding14.9815.5716.2516.9017.3217.3217.1016.9016.12

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Banco Santander Financial Statements

What was Banco Santander's revenue in fiscal 2025?

Banco Santander reported revenue of EUR 46.84B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025). That was down 2.0% from EUR 47.81B a year earlier.

Is Banco Santander profitable?

Yes. Banco Santander earned net income of EUR 14.10B in fiscal 2025, a net margin of 30.1%. In fiscal 2024 it earned EUR 12.57B.

What is Banco Santander's operating margin?

Banco Santander's operating income was EUR 18.68B on revenue of EUR 46.84B in fiscal 2025, an operating margin of 39.9%, compared with 39.8% a year earlier.

What is net profit margin?

Net profit margin is net income divided by revenue. It shows how much of each dollar of sales a company keeps as profit after all costs, interest and taxes. Full definition