Skip to main content
$235.80Today:- (-)1Y −13.62%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$272.82B
P/E (TTM)
31.43
Forward P/E
26.96
Dividend yield
1.22%
52-week range
$144.97$281.37
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.18M

SAP SE (SAP) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), SAP SE reported total assets of EUR 70.36B and total liabilities of EUR 25.29B. Shareholders' equity was EUR 45.07B, down 0.8% from EUR 45.44B a year earlier. Total debt stood at EUR 8.07B against EUR 9.54B in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of EUR 1.47B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.18, compared with 0.20 a year earlier.

SAP SE Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions EUR

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for SAP SE (SAP) - Annual data in billions EUR
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents8.229.618.129.018.905.315.318.634.01
Short-Term Investments1.321.633.340.692.761.640.300.450.99
Cash & Short-Term Investments9.5411.2411.479.7011.666.955.619.085.00
Accounts Receivable6.686.235.895.786.766.808.416.666.21
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets3.210.090.043.041.631.321.190.890.72
Total Current Assets20.2621.4020.5718.5220.0415.0715.2116.6211.93
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)4.504.494.284.934.985.045.503.552.97
Long-Term Investments7.270.140.145.295.953.512.341.541.16
Goodwill29.0131.2629.0833.0831.0927.5429.1623.7421.27
Intangible Assets2.282.712.513.843.973.784.493.232.97
Other Non-Current Assets7.040.000.004.403.362.332.271.821.16
Total Non-Current Assets50.1152.8447.7653.6451.1343.4045.0034.8830.55
Total Assets70.3674.2468.3372.1671.1758.4660.2151.5042.48
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable2.431.991.782.151.581.371.581.491.15
Short-Term Debt2.053.641.144.334.161.862.530.771.30
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt2.050.891.143.062.83----
Accrued Liabilities4.855.545.654.825.20----
Deferred Revenue6.585.984.985.314.434.004.273.032.77
Other Current Liabilities1.511.370.325.395.015.195.844.594.39
Total Current Liabilities17.4219.0814.6417.4516.1412.8414.4610.4910.21
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt6.025.306.038.7510.9813.6011.1410.545.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.070.330.270.240.300.160.080.100.25
Other Non-Current Liabilities1.850.450.592.832.231.903.621.411.43
Total Non-Current Liabilities7.879.3510.2811.8613.5215.7014.9312.146.76
Total Liabilities25.2928.4324.9329.3129.6528.5429.3922.6316.97
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock1.231.231.231.231.231.231.231.231.23
Retained Earnings47.3542.9142.4636.4237.0232.0328.7827.4124.77
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.184.692.373.801.76-1.011.991.230.51
Treasury Stock6.955.954.744.343.07----
Additional Paid-in Capital2.562.561.85-1.26-1.15-3.54-1.16-1.04-1.02
Minority Interest0.490.370.252.662.670.210.080.050.03
Shares Outstanding1.171.171.171.171.18----
Total Stockholders' Equity45.0745.4443.1640.1938.8529.7230.7528.8325.48
Total Liabilities & Equity70.3674.2468.3372.1671.1758.4867.5951.4942.50

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About SAP SE Balance Sheet

How much debt does SAP SE have?

SAP SE had total debt of EUR 8.07B as of Dec 31, 2025, against EUR 9.54B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.18. Total debt was EUR 8.94B a year earlier.

What are SAP SE's total assets?

SAP SE reported total assets of EUR 70.36B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 5.2% from EUR 74.24B a year earlier. Total liabilities were EUR 25.29B.

What is SAP SE's shareholders' equity?

SAP SE's shareholders' equity was EUR 45.07B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about EUR 38.61 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition