Skip to main content
$3.67Today:- (-)1Y +418.16%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$46.23M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$0.57$9.12
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
393.34K

SCYNEXIS (SCYX) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), SCYNEXIS used $5.28M of cash in operating activities. Free cash flow was −$5.28M.

SCYNEXIS Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for SCYNEXIS, Inc. (SCYX) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-8.61-21.2967.04-62.81-62.81-32.87-55.19-53.71-12.47-25.06
Depreciation & Amortization0.311.730.580.610.610.380.110.110.050.04
Deferred Income Tax0.000.000.000.00-0.000.003.96-11.75-2.61
Stock Based Compensation2.853.352.623.693.692.092.221.831.821.66
Change in Working Capital6.087.28-30.640.760.763.15-3.228.35-6.401.03
Change in Accounts Receivable10.2611.56-19.73-1.24-1.24-0.860.000.000.000.00
Change in Inventory0.000.00-8.85-0.44-0.44-5.290.000.000.000.00
Change in Accounts Payable-2.23-2.651.17-1.48-1.482.76-2.605.220.222.08
Change in Other Working Capital1.763.05-3.243.921.806.54-0.623.13-6.62-1.05
Other Operating Activities-5.61-13.3520.56-22.131.80-27.316.721.350.420.38
Net Cash from Operating Activities-5.28-24.0160.16-79.88-79.88-54.56-49.35-38.12-28.32-24.56
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.000.000.00-0.01-0.01-1.170.000.00-0.570.00
Purchases of Investments-18.90-36.42-85.48-27.38-27.380.00-14.24-39.50-85.11-78.44
Sales/Maturities of Investments43.2142.5750.600.00-0.010.0020.7165.7484.8768.82
Other Investing Activities0.000.000.000.00-0.000.000.00-0.24-9.62
Net Cash from Investing Activities24.316.15-34.88-27.39-27.39-1.176.4726.24-0.80-9.62
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-14.000.00-36.655.00-30.009.510.030.000.00
Common Stock Issued0.060.060.0247.2547.2538.5690.5543.5331.6610.29
Common Stock Repurchased0.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.210.000.000.00
Other Financing Activities-0.23-0.20-0.09-3.65-3.66-1.44-5.85-1.25-2.23-0.30
Net Cash from Financing Activities-14.17-0.14-36.7248.6048.6067.1294.0042.3129.429.99
Summary
Net Change in Cash4.85-18.00-11.44-58.67-58.6711.3951.1230.430.30-24.19
Cash at Beginning of Period16.6034.5946.03104.70104.7093.3142.1911.7711.4735.66
Cash at End of Period21.4516.6034.5946.0346.03104.7093.3142.1911.7711.47
Free Cash Flow-5.28-24.0160.16-79.89-79.89-55.73-49.36-38.12-28.89-24.56
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.843.25-5.192.261.09---

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About SCYNEXIS Cash Flow

What is SCYNEXIS's free cash flow?

SCYNEXIS had negative free cash flow of $5.28M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025).

Does SCYNEXIS pay dividends or buy back shares?

SCYNEXIS's cash flow statement for fiscal 2025 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition