Skip to main content
SHBI logo

Shore Bancshares, Inc.

SHBINASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$22.75Today:- (-)1Y +48.26%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$760.25M
P/E (TTM)
11.49
Forward P/E
9.59
Dividend yield
2.22%
52-week range
$14.93$24.89
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
235.37K

Shore Bancshares (SHBI) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Shore Bancshares generated $62.39M of operating cash flow and spent $3.17M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of $59.22M, up 42.1% from $41.66M a year earlier, or 17.3% of revenue. It paid $16.09M in dividends.

Shore Bancshares Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Shore Bancshares, Inc. (SHBI) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income59.5143.8911.2331.1815.3715.7316.2012.2611.26
Depreciation & Amortization15.3316.0410.945.863.092.482.392.301.65
Deferred Income Tax0.928.872.72-1.180.28-2.190.24-1.614.48
Stock Based Compensation1.891.731.170.640.380.260.150.451.06
Change in Working Capital3.600.91-13.16-9.661.03-0.78-5.913.04-1.75
Change in Accounts Receivable1.02-0.35-0.72-2.672.15-3.16-0.110.16-0.83
Change in Accounts Payable-0.42-1.312.100.300.000.32-0.270.54-0.01
Change in Other Working Capital-21.88-22.83-14.53-7.29-28.902.06-5.532.33-0.91
Other Operating Activities-21.88-22.839.81-6.44-28.902.930.681.872.83
Net Cash from Operating Activities62.3946.8922.7152.65-7.5018.4313.7418.3019.52
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-3.17-5.22-5.95-2.42-3.45-2.38-2.24-1.13-1.26
Acquisitions0.000.0025.370.00305.780.000.000.0064.05
Purchases of Investments-96.21-126.23-33.31-208.15-255.53-130.66-4.03-0.62-84.50
Sales/Maturities of Investments95.21119.85496.7772.7780.9358.6136.7339.1450.96
Other Investing Activities-114.16-122.94-310.57-9.81-0.44-205.64-76.13-79.85-101.55
Net Cash from Investing Activities-118.32-134.54172.31-581.5738.19-280.08-45.68-42.46-72.30
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-44.5050.00-109.00-10.003.099.21-59.5954.0818.53
Common Stock Issued0.080.380.390.390.010.000.000.000.00
Common Stock Repurchased0.000.000.000.00-0.82-9.15-4.54-0.270.00
Dividends Paid-16.09-16.01-12.73-9.53-6.61-5.95-5.35-4.08-2.79
Other Financing Activities3.30140.73243.24-15.90370.33359.48129.159.83-7.08
Net Cash from Financing Activities-48.35175.09121.890.81366.01353.6059.6859.568.66
Summary
Net Change in Cash-104.2987.44316.91-528.11396.7091.9527.7535.41-44.12
Cash at Beginning of Period459.85372.4155.50583.61186.9294.9767.2331.8275.94
Cash at End of Period355.57459.85372.4155.50583.61186.9294.9767.2331.82
Free Cash Flow59.2241.6616.7650.23-10.9516.0611.5017.1618.26
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-123.5774.0412.626.01----
Income Taxes Paid--7.2911.856.25----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Shore Bancshares Cash Flow

What is Shore Bancshares's free cash flow?

Shore Bancshares generated free cash flow of $59.22M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of $62.39M minus $3.17M of capital expenditures. That was up 42.1% from $41.66M a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 17.3% of revenue.

How much does Shore Bancshares spend on capital expenditures?

Shore Bancshares spent $3.17M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $5.22M a year earlier. That equals 5.1% of operating cash flow.

Does Shore Bancshares pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Shore Bancshares returned $16.09M in dividends to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition