Skip to main content
$11.30Today:- (-)1Y −40.23%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$48.20M
P/E (TTM)
1.37
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
20.20%
52-week range
$9.73$23.50
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
9.62K

Sound Group (SOGP) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Sound Group generated CNY 272.40M of operating cash flow and spent CNY 3.35M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of CNY 269.05M, or 8.7% of revenue. It returned CNY 57.43M to shareholders through CNY 29.46M in dividends and CNY 27.97M in share buybacks.

Sound Group Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions CNY

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Sound Group Inc. (SOGP) - Annual data in millions CNY
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income220.31-80.98-134.5286.50-127.25-82.18-132.96-9.34-153.67
Depreciation & Amortization22.2928.8331.1033.8231.2427.8412.549.765.87
Stock Based Compensation0.0014.1526.7629.2337.3650.740.000.000.00
Change in Working Capital27.598.15-132.04-14.3317.4941.6425.8513.03111.82
Change in Accounts Receivable0.040.481.643.231.90-5.383.516.19-3.61
Change in Accounts Payable18.84-3.81-10.65-26.962.535.97-4.4224.2640.96
Change in Other Working Capital8.71-18.22-116.589.4113.0641.0526.76-17.4274.48
Other Operating Activities2.203.3891.651.040.741.96-1.180.524.64
Net Cash from Operating Activities272.40-26.47-117.05136.27-40.4340.00-95.7513.96-31.33
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-3.35-11.07-5.96-11.84-20.93-23.01-29.37-17.42-12.70
Acquisitions0.310.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Purchases of Investments-240.27-125.00111.02-191.020.00-86.310.000.00-0.50
Sales/Maturities of Investments240.27125.00111.0280.0073.0214.510.000.000.00
Other Investing Activities0.00-0.900.59-0.07-0.85-1.51-1.51-3.21-4.77
Net Cash from Investing Activities-3.70-11.97105.65-122.7852.10-94.56-29.37-17.38-13.20
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-6.99-11.19-114.884.7729.4939.000.000.00-0.02
Common Stock Issued0.030.010.010.00183.19259.040.000.000.00
Common Stock Repurchased-27.97-10.190.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Dividends Paid-29.460.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Financing Activities0.000.012.300.010.000.000.000.00237.81
Net Cash from Financing Activities-64.40-2.99-71.674.77212.68298.050.000.00237.79
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash21.89-3.022.1722.81-6.06-7.042.232.51-5.15
Net Change in Cash226.20-44.45-80.9041.07218.29236.45-122.90-0.91188.11
Cash at Beginning of Period434.13497.62578.52537.45319.1582.71205.60206.5118.40
Cash at End of Period660.32453.16497.62578.52537.45319.1582.71205.60206.51
Free Cash Flow269.05-37.54-123.01124.43-61.3616.99-125.12-3.46-44.03
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.422.052.233.141.89---
Income Taxes Paid-1.860.500.100.92----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Sound Group Cash Flow

What is Sound Group's free cash flow?

Sound Group generated free cash flow of CNY 269.05M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of CNY 272.40M minus CNY 3.35M of capital expenditures. Free cash flow equaled 8.7% of revenue.

How much does Sound Group spend on capital expenditures?

Sound Group spent CNY 3.35M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with CNY 11.07M a year earlier. That equals 1.2% of operating cash flow.

Does Sound Group pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Sound Group returned CNY 29.46M in dividends and CNY 27.97M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition