Skip to main content
$572.36Today:- (-)1Y −13.39%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$119.38B
P/E (TTM)
32.01
Forward P/E
16.46
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$405.00$696.95
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.64M

Spotify Technology (SPOT) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Spotify Technology reported total assets of EUR 15.02B and total liabilities of EUR 6.69B. Shareholders' equity was EUR 8.33B, up 50.8% from EUR 5.53B a year earlier. Total debt stood at EUR 1.89B against EUR 7.72B in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of EUR 5.83B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.23, compared with 0.29 a year earlier.

Spotify Technology Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions EUR

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) - Annual data in billions EUR
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents5.264.783.112.482.741.151.070.890.48
Short-Term Investments2.462.671.100.870.760.600.690.921.03
Cash & Short-Term Investments7.727.454.213.353.501.751.761.811.51
Accounts Receivable0.800.540.880.500.630.470.410.400.36
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.110.120.170.280.250.150.070.040.03
Total Current Assets10.508.385.264.354.372.372.232.251.90
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.420.410.550.770.810.760.780.200.07
Long-Term Investments2.181.641.221.140.922.281.501.650.91
Goodwill1.081.201.141.170.890.740.480.150.14
Intangible Assets0.030.050.080.130.090.100.060.030.03
Other Non-Current Assets0.790.070.080.080.080.080.070.070.05
Total Non-Current Assets4.523.633.093.282.803.962.892.091.21
Total Assets15.0212.018.357.647.176.335.124.343.11
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable1.190.930.660.590.530.430.380.300.24
Short-Term Debt1.460.080.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt1.46--------
Accrued Liabilities2.592.272.442.091.84----
Deferred Revenue0.710.680.620.520.460.380.320.260.22
Other Current Liabilities0.130.092.500.032.212.081.731.591.30
Total Current Liabilities6.094.454.093.523.232.902.442.151.86
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.431.541.701.131.780.580.620.000.94
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.160.020.010.010.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.170.010.030.040.040.040.020.090.06
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.602.031.731.721.830.620.650.091.01
Total Liabilities6.696.485.825.245.053.523.092.242.87
Stockholders' Equity
Retained Earnings-0.83-3.04-4.18-3.65-3.22-3.29-2.71-2.51-2.43
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income3.372.711.821.520.861.680.910.880.18
Treasury Stock0.700.260.260.26-----
Additional Paid-in Capital9.166.124.914.794.504.403.783.732.55
Shares Outstanding0.210.200.200.19-----
Total Stockholders' Equity8.335.532.522.402.122.812.042.090.24
Total Liabilities & Equity15.0112.018.387.647.196.325.064.343.19

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Spotify Technology Balance Sheet

How much debt does Spotify Technology have?

Spotify Technology had total debt of EUR 1.89B as of Dec 31, 2025, against EUR 7.72B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.23. Total debt was EUR 1.61B a year earlier.

What are Spotify Technology's total assets?

Spotify Technology reported total assets of EUR 15.02B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 25.1% from EUR 12.01B a year earlier. Total liabilities were EUR 6.69B.

What is Spotify Technology's shareholders' equity?

Spotify Technology's shareholders' equity was EUR 8.33B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about EUR 40.46 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition