Skip to main content
$4.18Today:- (-)1Y +162.72%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$130.24M
P/E (TTM)
66.35
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$1.14$6.25
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
260.04K

Tilly's (TLYS) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2026 (fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026), Tilly's generated $4.10M of operating cash flow and spent $4.69M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$589.00K.

Tilly's Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Tilly's, Inc. (TLYS) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2025FY 2024FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingJan 2026Feb 2025Jan 2025Feb 2024Jan 2024Jan 2023Jan 2022Jan 2021Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018
Operating Activities
Net Income-17.45-17.45-46.23-46.23-34.4910.0964.25-1.1522.6224.9414.70
Depreciation & Amortization10.5810.5812.7712.7712.8314.1316.8419.0620.9522.4923.39
Deferred Income Tax0.00-0.00-8.502.950.50-4.95-5.720.952.93
Stock Based Compensation1.932.062.062.222.222.271.922.042.142.212.41
Change in Working Capital8.19-13.13-13.132.712.71-30.11-20.3023.57-3.08-3.11-10.98
Change in Accounts Receivable-1.59-1.592.862.865.561.714.0212.912.59-1.73-0.36
Change in Inventory7.497.49-6.02-6.02-1.043.51-10.061.20-1.09-2.78-5.45
Change in Accounts Payable10.5710.57-3.41-3.41-1.47-12.193.175.02-4.233.203.56
Change in Other Working Capital-8.29-5.57-6.56-5.31-0.340.020.124.44-0.35-1.80-8.73
Other Operating Activities0.850.852.512.511.500.020.120.33-0.47-0.740.26
Net Cash from Operating Activities4.10-42.02-42.02-6.73-6.73-1.4263.4038.9036.4346.7432.71
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-4.69-8.22-8.22-13.96-13.96-15.12-13.43-8.47-14.30-14.92-13.75
Acquisitions0.03-0.00-0.000.010.04-0.71-1.660.00-126.05
Purchases of Investments0.0023.95-74.55-74.55-121.05-89.35-162.32-80.90-126.53-136.20-152.39
Sales/Maturities of Investments25.8225.8298.5098.50115.00147.27130.3586.17134.32144.86125.26
Other Investing Activities0.00-0.02-0.0157.930.030.711.660.00126.05
Net Cash from Investing Activities21.1615.7515.75-19.99-19.9942.81-45.33-3.20-6.51-6.26-40.88
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment0.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.84
Common Stock Issued0.000.290.290.290.400.009.570.021.593.653.39
Common Stock Repurchased0.00-0.00-0.00-10.900.00-0.02-0.09-0.11-0.10
Dividends Paid0.00-0.00-0.000.00-61.63-29.68-29.45-29.07-20.08
Other Financing Activities0.00-0.00-0.170.230.669.570.021.513.543.29
Net Cash from Financing Activities0.000.290.290.230.23-10.07-52.06-29.65-27.95-25.53-17.62
Summary
Net Change in Cash25.26-25.97-25.97-26.50-26.5031.33-33.986.051.9814.96-25.79
Cash at Beginning of Period21.06-47.03-73.5342.2076.1870.1468.1653.2078.99
Cash at End of Period46.31-21.06-47.0373.5342.2076.1870.1468.1653.20
Free Cash Flow-0.59-50.24-50.24-20.69-20.69-16.5449.9830.4322.1431.8218.96
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid------0.00----
Income Taxes Paid--2.46--6.43-1.4738.50----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Aug 1, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Tilly's Cash Flow

What is Tilly's's free cash flow?

Tilly's had negative free cash flow of $589.00K in fiscal 2026 (fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026), operating cash flow of $4.10M minus $4.69M of capital expenditures.

How much does Tilly's spend on capital expenditures?

Tilly's spent $4.69M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, compared with $8.22M a year earlier. That equals 114.4% of operating cash flow.

Does Tilly's pay dividends or buy back shares?

Tilly's's cash flow statement for fiscal 2026 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition