Skip to main content
USLM logo

United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.

USLMNASDAQMaterialsBuilding Materials

$109.65Today:- (-)1Y −17.49%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$3.16B
P/E (TTM)
23.47
Forward P/E
22.23
Dividend yield
0.22%
52-week range
$96.27$141.44
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
140.94K

United States Lime & Minerals (USLM) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), United States Lime & Minerals had a P/E ratio of 25.47 (down from 34.76), return on equity of 23.8% (down from 24.4%), debt-to-equity of 0.01 (down from 0.01) and a current ratio of 19.27 (down from 20.92). A current ratio of 19.27 means current assets exceed current liabilities. Its dividend yield was 0.20% with a payout ratio of 5.1%.

United States Lime & Minerals Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio25.4734.7617.5517.5219.6422.67
Forward P/E23.8017.5917.5917.5917.5917.59
P/S Ratio9.1811.914.653.373.853.98
P/B Ratio5.427.603.332.482.622.63
Price/Tangible Book5.427.603.332.482.622.63
Price/FCF33.4438.3722.5621.2028.2315.44
Price/OCF20.7330.0214.1812.3713.0710.92
PEG Ratio1.75-----
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue8.2511.124.042.873.333.55
EV/EBITDA16.7923.7010.418.809.3510.37
EV/EBIT19.4828.2913.3212.3713.5616.85
EV/FCF30.0635.8419.6118.0524.4113.77
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)23.80%24.44%20.88%15.16%14.21%12.26%
Return on Assets (ROA)16.12%15.87%13.21%10.01%9.75%8.05%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)50.76%45.80%33.78%23.83%21.88%17.11%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)24.00%23.70%20.20%15.60%15.20%12.70%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.010.010.010.020.010.01
Debt/EBITDA0.020.030.050.070.050.04
Debt/FCF0.040.050.100.150.130.05
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio19.2720.9214.5812.2313.4510.70
Quick Ratio17.7318.9812.9210.7511.859.19
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.610.650.700.690.640.61
Inventory Turnover5.655.767.068.297.216.56
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield3.93%2.88%5.70%5.71%5.09%4.41%
FCF Yield2.99%2.61%4.43%4.72%3.54%6.48%
Dividend Yield0.20%0.16%0.37%0.57%0.53%0.57%
Payout Ratio5.12%5.25%6.11%9.99%9.77%12.77%
Buyback Yield-0.16%-0.54%-0.46%-0.21%-0.50%-0.33%
Total Return0.05%-0.38%-0.09%0.36%0.02%0.24%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About United States Lime & Minerals Financial Ratios

What is United States Lime & Minerals's P/E ratio?

United States Lime & Minerals's P/E ratio was 25.47 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 34.76 a year earlier.

What is United States Lime & Minerals's return on equity?

United States Lime & Minerals's return on equity (ROE) was 23.8% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 24.4% a year earlier.

What is United States Lime & Minerals's debt-to-equity ratio?

United States Lime & Minerals's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.01 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 0.01 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition