Skip to main content
VET logo

Vermilion Energy Inc.

VETNYSEEnergyOil & Gas Exploration & Production

$13.64Today:- (-)1Y +76.51%

As of Oct 28, 2026 close

Market cap
$2.12B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
2.88%
52-week range
$7.17$14.82
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.24M

Vermilion Energy (VET) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Vermilion Energy reported total assets of CAD 5.34B and total liabilities of CAD 3.12B. Shareholders' equity was CAD 2.22B, down 21.0% from CAD 2.81B a year earlier. Total debt stood at CAD 1.25B against CAD 19.09M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of CAD 1.23B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.56, compared with 0.34 a year earlier.

Vermilion Energy Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions CAD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Vermilion Energy Inc. (VET) - Annual data in billions CAD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.020.130.140.010.010.010.030.030.05
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.020.130.140.010.010.010.030.030.05
Accounts Receivable0.260.300.240.370.330.200.210.260.17
Inventory0.050.040.060.020.020.010.030.030.02
Other Current Assets0.130.110.380.310.120.040.080.110.03
Total Current Assets0.470.580.820.710.470.260.350.430.26
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)4.795.025.085.965.063.365.305.623.63
Long-Term Investments0.040.080.070.060.000.000.020.000.00
Intangible Assets0.000.000.200.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.330.440.460.130.230.000.020.000.00
Total Non-Current Assets4.885.535.416.285.433.855.525.843.71
Total Assets5.346.126.246.995.914.115.876.273.97
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.470.430.380.480.390.270.250.450.22
Short-Term Debt0.010.000.000.020.020.020.020.020.01
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.00-0.02-0.02-0.02-0.02-0.02-0.01
Other Current Liabilities0.060.240.000.070.320.160.160.080.11
Total Current Liabilities0.550.660.700.890.750.430.420.560.36
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.240.960.911.131.712.012.021.901.29
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.320.360.380.480.330.260.340.320.25
Other Non-Current Liabilities1.281.621.561.091.050.480.640.670.53
Total Non-Current Liabilities2.572.642.512.703.092.753.002.892.07
Total Liabilities3.123.303.203.593.843.183.413.452.43
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock3.873.924.144.244.244.184.124.012.65
Retained Earnings-1.98-1.29-1.26-1.00-2.25-3.40-1.79-1.39-1.26
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.280.140.110.120.030.080.050.120.07
Additional Paid-in Capital0.050.050.040.040.050.070.080.080.08
Shares Outstanding0.150.150.160.160.16----
Total Stockholders' Equity2.222.813.033.402.070.932.452.821.54
Total Liabilities & Equity5.346.126.246.995.914.115.876.273.97

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Vermilion Energy Balance Sheet

How much debt does Vermilion Energy have?

Vermilion Energy had total debt of CAD 1.25B as of Dec 31, 2025, against CAD 19.09M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.56. Total debt was CAD 963.46M a year earlier.

What are Vermilion Energy's total assets?

Vermilion Energy reported total assets of CAD 5.34B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 12.6% from CAD 6.12B a year earlier. Total liabilities were CAD 3.12B.

What is Vermilion Energy's shareholders' equity?

Vermilion Energy's shareholders' equity was CAD 2.22B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about CAD 14.53 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition