Skip to main content
ACTG logo

Acacia Research Corporation

ACTGNASDAQIndustrialsBusiness Equipment & Supplies

$4.21Today:- (-)1Y +16.95%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$413.08M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$3.24$5.27
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
167.03K

Acacia Research (ACTG) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Acacia Research reported total assets of $770.96M and total liabilities of $186.92M. Shareholders' equity was $584.03M, up 13.4% from $514.83M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $96.25M against $361.02M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $264.77M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.16, compared with 0.22 a year earlier.

Acacia Research Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents306.72273.88340.09287.79308.94308.94165.5557.36128.81136.60
Short-Term Investments54.3059.8999.8298.36398.53398.53285.79112.4836.650.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments361.02333.77439.91386.14707.47707.47451.33169.84165.46136.60
Accounts Receivable26.1726.9180.568.239.529.520.510.5132.880.15
Inventory26.5627.4910.9214.228.938.930.000.00-36.650.00
Other Current Assets21.0531.9923.1319.394.764.765.832.913.132.94
Total Current Assets450.09420.15554.51427.99730.68730.68457.67173.27201.47139.70
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)223.50224.8329.355.546.216.211.221.260.000.00
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.00-0.001.5015.65106.95
Goodwill25.7929.348.997.547.477.470.000.000.000.00
Intangible Assets48.1555.4333.5636.6648.7948.7916.917.816.5961.92
Other Non-Current Assets23.436.427.145.205.705.7035.5134.320.240.21
Total Non-Current Assets320.86336.2579.0354.9468.1768.1753.6444.9022.48169.07
Total Assets770.96756.39633.55482.93798.86798.86511.31218.16223.95308.77
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable13.3612.073.266.045.445.441.021.773.700.15
Short-Term Debt4.182.401.2562.01182.18181.25116.250.440.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-2.40--------
Accrued Liabilities33.156.0423.4011.71-1.797.55---
Deferred Revenue0.951.600.981.514.114.110.000.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities1.590.064.0317.187.950.087.559.4926.969.39
Total Current Liabilities49.0449.6427.6487.21200.19200.19124.8211.7231.049.56
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt92.07111.5910.531.872.032.030.951.260.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities2.152.610.000.7418.5518.550.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities37.392.094.04123.21147.036.1697.2230.221.673.55
Total Non-Current Liabilities137.88154.1416.30126.40168.19168.1998.1831.491.673.55
Total Liabilities186.92203.7843.94213.61368.38368.38222.9943.2032.7113.11
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.100.100.100.040.050.050.050.050.050.05
Retained Earnings-254.10-275.79-239.73-306.79-181.72-181.72-330.92-439.66-422.54-320.02
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.67-1.180.000.000.00-0.000.000.00-0.09
Treasury Stock118.54118.5498.2698.26-47.28----
Additional Paid-in Capital796.79910.24807.90565.03601.11648.39608.15612.73611.88614.36
Minority Interest40.5837.7921.3411.0411.0411.0411.041.831.851.36
Shares Outstanding96.4896.0599.9043.48-48.81----
Total Stockholders' Equity584.03514.83589.61258.28419.43419.43277.27173.13191.24295.66
Total Liabilities & Equity770.96756.39633.55482.93798.86798.86511.31218.16223.95308.77

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Acacia Research Balance Sheet

How much debt does Acacia Research have?

Acacia Research had total debt of $96.25M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $361.02M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.16. Total debt was $113.99M a year earlier.

What are Acacia Research's total assets?

Acacia Research reported total assets of $770.96M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 1.9% from $756.39M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $186.92M.

What is Acacia Research's shareholders' equity?

Acacia Research's shareholders' equity was $584.03M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $6.05 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition