Skip to main content
ADP logo

Automatic Data Processing, Inc.

ADPNASDAQTechnologySoftware - Application

$293.11Today:- (-)1Y +9.37%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$117.16B
P/E (TTM)
26.54
Forward P/E
26.01
Dividend yield
2.21%
52-week range
$188.16$294.27
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.10M

Automatic Data Processing (ADP) Balance Sheet

As of Jun 30, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), Automatic Data Processing reported total assets of $63.19B and total liabilities of $57.16B. Shareholders' equity was $6.03B, down 2.5% from $6.19B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $5.27B against $4.23B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $1.04B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.87, compared with 1.42 a year earlier.

Automatic Data Processing Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (ADP) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingJun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022Jun 2021Jun 2020Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents4.233.352.912.081.442.581.911.952.172.78
Short-Term Investments0.004.460.380.010.050.000.000.010.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments4.237.813.302.101.442.581.911.962.172.78
Accounts Receivable3.523.583.433.013.172.732.442.441.981.70
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.8531.830.8237.060.6335.4427.2129.9427.6728.17
Total Current Assets8.6043.2545.5442.1754.8040.7431.5634.3431.8232.66
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)1.031.031.061.081.101.151.200.760.790.78
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.010.100.12-0.48-0.73-0.66-0.08-2.52
Goodwill3.283.272.352.342.302.342.312.322.241.74
Intangible Assets1.651.601.341.341.331.211.221.070.890.62
Other Non-Current Assets48.624.211.103.860.943.342.883.391.093.74
Total Non-Current Assets54.5910.128.828.808.268.037.607.555.044.52
Total Assets63.1953.3754.3650.9763.0748.7739.1741.8938.8537.18
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.160.170.100.100.110.140.100.130.140.15
Short-Term Debt0.004.810.390.110.140.021.000.260.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.000.000.000.00-----
Accrued Liabilities4.264.074.313.282.972.87----
Deferred Revenue0.270.260.200.190.190.200.210.220.230.23
Other Current Liabilities49.4831.9739.8942.3351.4237.6728.7731.9630.0129.38
Total Current Liabilities50.0241.2845.0842.7755.1638.0930.1332.6330.4129.82
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt5.273.972.993.342.993.331.352.002.002.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.340.160.060.070.070.480.730.660.520.16
Other Non-Current Liabilities1.141.610.990.930.920.830.840.800.730.83
Total Non-Current Liabilities7.145.904.744.694.685.013.293.863.703.39
Total Liabilities57.1647.1849.8247.4659.8443.1033.4136.4934.1133.20
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
Retained Earnings26.9725.2423.6222.1220.7019.4518.4417.5015.2714.73
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.90-0.88-1.81-2.31-1.990.01-0.01-0.26-0.68-0.38
Treasury Stock23.1721.0219.7418.4717.34-----
Additional Paid-in Capital-20.102.792.41-16.371.79-13.86-12.73-11.91-11.19-10.44
Shares Outstanding0.400.410.410.410.42-----
Total Stockholders' Equity6.036.194.553.513.235.675.755.403.463.98
Total Liabilities & Equity63.1953.3754.3650.9763.0748.7739.1741.8938.8537.18

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Automatic Data Processing Balance Sheet

How much debt does Automatic Data Processing have?

Automatic Data Processing had total debt of $5.27B as of Jun 30, 2026, against $4.23B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.87. Total debt was $8.78B a year earlier.

What are Automatic Data Processing's total assets?

Automatic Data Processing reported total assets of $63.19B as of Jun 30, 2026, up 18.4% from $53.37B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $57.16B.

What is Automatic Data Processing's shareholders' equity?

Automatic Data Processing's shareholders' equity was $6.03B as of Jun 30, 2026, or about $15.16 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition