Skip to main content
AMSC logo

American Superconductor Corporation

AMSCNASDAQIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

$25.67Today:- (-)1Y −55.20%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.27B
P/E (TTM)
9.28
Forward P/E
4.50
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$24.87$70.49
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
744.22K

American Superconductor (AMSC) Balance Sheet

As of Mar 31, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), American Superconductor reported total assets of $752.21M and total liabilities of $196.76M. Shareholders' equity was $555.45M, up 181.8% from $197.11M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $4.00M against $144.24M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $140.24M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.01, compared with 0.02 a year earlier.

American Superconductor Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.140.080.090.020.040.070.020.080.03
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.010.010.030.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.140.080.090.020.040.070.050.080.03
Accounts Receivable0.070.050.030.030.020.010.020.010.01
Inventory0.100.070.040.040.020.010.020.010.02
Other Current Assets0.010.010.010.020.010.010.000.010.01
Total Current Assets0.330.210.170.110.090.110.090.100.07
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.090.040.010.020.020.010.010.010.01
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.000.00
Goodwill0.180.050.040.040.040.030.000.000.00
Intangible Assets0.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.010.000.000.010.010.010.000.00
Total Non-Current Assets0.420.100.070.070.080.060.030.020.02
Total Assets0.750.310.230.180.170.170.120.120.09
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.010.030.000.010.030.020.010.000.00
Short-Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt--0.000.000.00----
Accrued Liabilities0.010.020.010.010.01----
Deferred Revenue0.080.070.050.040.020.010.020.010.01
Other Current Liabilities0.050.000.020.030.000.010.010.010.01
Total Current Liabilities0.140.100.080.080.050.040.040.030.03
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.030.010.000.000.010.010.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.060.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Total Liabilities0.200.110.090.090.060.050.050.040.04
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-0.93-1.06-1.07-1.06-1.02-1.00-0.98-0.96-0.99
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Treasury Stock0.000.000.000.000.00----
Additional Paid-in Capital1.481.261.211.141.131.121.051.041.04
Shares Outstanding0.050.040.040.030.03----
Total Stockholders' Equity0.560.200.140.080.110.120.070.080.05
Total Liabilities & Equity0.750.310.230.180.170.170.120.120.09

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About American Superconductor Balance Sheet

How much debt does American Superconductor have?

American Superconductor had total debt of $4.00M as of Mar 31, 2026, against $144.24M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.01. Total debt was $3.37M a year earlier.

What are American Superconductor's total assets?

American Superconductor reported total assets of $752.21M as of Mar 31, 2026, up 142.2% from $310.52M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $196.76M.

What is American Superconductor's shareholders' equity?

American Superconductor's shareholders' equity was $555.45M as of Mar 31, 2026, or about $11.66 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition