Skip to main content
APEI logo

American Public Education, Inc.

APEINASDAQConsumer StaplesEducation & Training Services

$49.21Today:- (-)1Y +34.35%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$924.14M
P/E (TTM)
20.23
Forward P/E
10.09
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$30.20$61.59
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
246.26K

American Public Education (APEI) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), American Public Education reported total assets of $521.42M and total liabilities of $226.64M. Shareholders' equity was $294.78M, down 3.0% from $303.88M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $106.04M against $174.09M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $68.06M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.36, compared with 0.66 a year earlier.

American Public Education Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for American Public Education, Inc. (APEI) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents174.10131.93116.66129.46122.63226.49201.44212.13179.21
Cash & Short-Term Investments174.10131.93116.66129.46122.63226.49201.44212.13179.21
Accounts Receivable65.6663.4150.9745.2241.3317.6511.3314.967.14
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets14.2065.2321.5911.4138.686.4710.145.484.79
Total Current Assets259.82260.57217.38186.09202.64251.81222.91232.57191.13
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)128.28168.16187.53209.76180.3677.1890.1586.8892.37
Long-Term Investments0.000.002.604.50-5.0610.5010.5011.9712.48
Goodwill59.5959.5959.59112.59243.4926.5626.5633.9033.90
Intangible Assets28.2228.2231.5454.7385.083.723.723.724.61
Other Non-Current Assets6.336.2561.3512.0214.0411.751.050.282.87
Total Non-Current Assets261.60309.53340.00499.16522.97119.21131.99138.39147.91
Total Assets521.42570.10557.39685.25725.61371.02354.90370.96339.04
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable4.827.858.663.8113.503.763.559.118.84
Short-Term Debt11.3713.5513.3114.4036.162.392.280.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt----8.75----
Accrued Liabilities13.3834.2828.1913.7825.9526.63---
Deferred Revenue23.0223.4723.8323.7621.7822.100.0018.3119.37
Other Current Liabilities35.8434.2828.1928.7912.2526.6339.4516.9113.42
Total Current Liabilities75.0579.1673.9970.7683.6855.0645.2844.3343.35
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt94.67187.0794.68194.57221.266.469.500.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities22.010.000.0070.195.062.580.005.366.28
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.000.005.060.003.390.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities151.59187.07191.42264.77226.329.0412.895.366.28
Total Liabilities226.64266.22265.41335.52310.0064.0958.1649.6949.63
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.180.180.180.190.190.150.150.160.16
Retained Earnings-16.50-41.81-49.1013.89128.93111.18105.96133.93108.57
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.02-0.011.643.100.110.00--114.36-99.18
Additional Paid-in Capital311.12305.82299.56292.85286.39195.60190.62187.17180.67
Shares Outstanding18.1317.7117.6018.8918.71----
Total Stockholders' Equity294.78303.88291.98349.73415.61306.93296.73321.27289.41
Total Liabilities & Equity521.42570.10557.39685.25725.61371.02354.90370.96339.04

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About American Public Education Balance Sheet

How much debt does American Public Education have?

American Public Education had total debt of $106.04M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $174.09M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.36. Total debt was $200.62M a year earlier.

What are American Public Education's total assets?

American Public Education reported total assets of $521.42M as of Dec 31, 2025, down 8.5% from $570.10M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $226.64M.

What is American Public Education's shareholders' equity?

American Public Education's shareholders' equity was $294.78M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $16.26 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition