Skip to main content
$5.31Today:- (-)1Y +129.33%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$3.75B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
1.26%
52-week range
$2.18$5.36
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
18.00M

Baytex Energy (BTE) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Baytex Energy reported total assets of CAD 3.35B and total liabilities of CAD 956.37M. Shareholders' equity was CAD 2.39B, down 42.7% from CAD 4.17B a year earlier. Total debt stood at CAD 102.15M against CAD 953.11M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of CAD 850.97M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.04, compared with 0.55 a year earlier.

Baytex Energy Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions CAD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Baytex Energy Corp. (BTE) - Annual data in billions CAD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.950.020.060.010.000.000.010.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.950.020.060.010.000.000.010.000.00
Accounts Receivable0.030.390.340.220.170.110.170.110.11
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.040.050.040.010.010.010.010.080.02
Total Current Assets1.190.450.440.240.180.110.180.190.13
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)2.087.086.664.804.653.295.736.194.24
Other Non-Current Assets0.030.060.150.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Assets2.167.317.024.864.653.305.736.194.24
Total Assets3.357.767.465.104.833.415.916.384.37
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.240.490.480.230.190.160.210.260.14
Short-Term Debt0.010.020.010.000.000.000.010.000.00
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.030.060.070.060.130.040.010.000.05
Total Current Liabilities0.330.570.560.290.340.200.230.260.20
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.092.272.430.931.381.781.842.101.69
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.090.020.270.170.090.240.310.20
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.520.650.630.590.900.750.660.650.37
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.633.023.081.782.282.632.733.062.26
Total Liabilities0.963.593.642.072.622.832.973.322.46
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock6.076.146.535.505.745.735.725.704.44
Retained Earnings-4.09-3.42-3.59-3.32-4.17-5.78-3.35-3.33-3.01
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.011.090.690.760.630.620.560.670.46
Additional Paid-in Capital0.400.360.190.090.010.010.020.020.02
Shares Outstanding0.770.770.820.540.56----
Total Stockholders' Equity2.394.173.833.032.210.582.953.061.91
Total Liabilities & Equity3.357.767.465.104.833.415.916.384.37

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Baytex Energy Balance Sheet

How much debt does Baytex Energy have?

Baytex Energy had total debt of CAD 102.15M as of Dec 31, 2025, against CAD 953.11M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.04. Total debt was CAD 2.29B a year earlier.

What are Baytex Energy's total assets?

Baytex Energy reported total assets of CAD 3.35B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 56.9% from CAD 7.76B a year earlier. Total liabilities were CAD 956.37M.

What is Baytex Energy's shareholders' equity?

Baytex Energy's shareholders' equity was CAD 2.39B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about CAD 3.12 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition