Skip to main content
$5.31Today:- (-)1Y +129.33%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$3.75B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
1.26%
52-week range
$2.18$5.36
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
18.00M

Baytex Energy (BTE) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Baytex Energy generated CAD 1.49B of operating cash flow and spent CAD 1.28B on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of CAD 207.47M, down 65.1% from CAD 593.85M a year earlier, or 14.0% of revenue. It returned CAD 98.61M to shareholders through CAD 69.19M in dividends and CAD 29.42M in share buybacks.

Baytex Energy Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions CAD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Baytex Energy Corp. (BTE) - Annual data in billions CAD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-0.600.24-0.230.861.61-2.44-0.01-0.330.09
Depreciation & Amortization1.261.411.070.590.460.510.940.830.39
Deferred Income Tax0.110.11-0.300.030.08-0.16-0.07-0.10-0.16
Stock Based Compensation0.000.000.020.000.010.010.020.020.02
Change in Working Capital0.02-0.02-0.220.03-0.030.05-0.050.04-0.01
Change in Other Working Capital0.02-0.02-0.220.030.020.05-0.050.04-0.01
Other Operating Activities0.810.170.98-0.300.02-0.140.010.020.00
Net Cash from Operating Activities1.491.911.301.170.710.350.830.490.33
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-1.28-1.31-1.06-0.52-0.32-0.28-0.56-0.50-0.40
Acquisitions3.020.05-0.500.030.010.000.000.00-0.06
Other Investing Activities0.00-0.010.210.010.00-0.03-0.060.030.05
Net Cash from Investing Activities1.78-1.28-1.51-0.49-0.31-0.31-0.62-0.46-0.35
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-1.88-0.360.57-0.38-0.40-0.04-0.21-0.020.02
Common Stock Issued0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Common Stock Repurchased-0.03-0.22-0.22-0.160.000.000.000.000.00
Dividends Paid-0.07-0.07-0.040.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Financing Activities0.00-0.02-0.040.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities-2.33-0.670.27-0.68-0.40-0.04-0.21-0.020.02
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.03
Net Change in Cash0.94-0.040.050.010.00-0.010.010.000.02
Cash at Beginning of Period0.020.060.010.000.000.010.000.000.00
Cash at End of Period0.950.020.060.010.000.000.010.000.03
Free Cash Flow0.210.590.240.650.400.070.28-0.01-0.07
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.200.150.080.090.10---
Income Taxes Paid-0.020.000.000.000.00---

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Baytex Energy Cash Flow

What is Baytex Energy's free cash flow?

Baytex Energy generated free cash flow of CAD 207.47M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of CAD 1.49B minus CAD 1.28B of capital expenditures. That was down 65.1% from CAD 593.85M a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 14.0% of revenue.

How much does Baytex Energy spend on capital expenditures?

Baytex Energy spent CAD 1.28B on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with CAD 1.31B a year earlier. That equals 86.0% of operating cash flow.

Does Baytex Energy pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Baytex Energy returned CAD 69.19M in dividends and CAD 29.42M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition