Skip to main content
BYD logo

Boyd Gaming Corporation

BYDNYSEConsumer DiscretionaryResorts & Casinos

$72.46Today:- (-)1Y −14.96%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$5.29B
P/E (TTM)
2.91
Forward P/E
1.55
Dividend yield
1.08%
52-week range
$65.00$91.41
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.21M

Boyd Gaming (BYD) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Boyd Gaming had a P/E ratio of 3.61 (down from 11.09), return on equity of 87.8% (up from 34.8%), debt-to-equity of 1.04 (down from 2.49) and a current ratio of 0.54 (down from 0.90). A current ratio of 0.54 means current liabilities exceed current assets. Its dividend yield was 0.83% with a payout ratio of 3.2%.

Boyd Gaming Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio3.6111.099.888.9015.88-
Forward P/E11.3310.9910.159.9413.3620.24
P/S Ratio1.631.631.641.602.192.20
P/B Ratio2.554.053.513.584.794.26
Price/Tangible Book37.94-----
Price/FCF17.1411.5211.348.059.0841.99
Price/OCF6.826.706.705.837.2916.56
PEG Ratio2.792.5811.354.890.971.41
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue2.182.532.562.583.284.23
EV/EBITDA7.428.007.717.329.4019.60
EV/EBIT9.8510.249.689.2112.1848.75
EV/FCF22.9317.8917.7312.9613.6480.80
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)87.79%34.76%37.19%40.86%34.84%-11.28%
Return on Assets (ROA)8.72%9.60%9.83%9.92%8.88%1.79%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)14.05%14.43%15.72%14.85%13.20%3.39%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)16.20%16.90%17.40%17.40%16.00%3.10%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity1.042.492.142.452.564.30
Debt/EBITDA1.992.802.762.873.078.46
Debt/FCF6.987.066.895.514.8542.43
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio0.540.900.890.820.911.24
Quick Ratio0.470.770.750.680.781.09
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.630.620.590.570.530.33
Inventory Turnover80.2971.5163.1256.0847.8834.18
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield27.68%9.01%10.12%11.23%6.30%-2.81%
FCF Yield5.83%8.68%8.82%12.42%11.01%2.38%
Dividend Yield0.83%0.91%1.01%1.08%--
Payout Ratio3.16%10.84%10.26%7.53%--
Buyback Yield12.46%7.92%7.00%4.47%-0.52%0.38%
Total Return13.29%8.83%8.01%5.55%-0.52%0.38%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Boyd Gaming Financial Ratios

What is Boyd Gaming's P/E ratio?

Boyd Gaming's P/E ratio was 3.61 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 11.09 a year earlier.

What is Boyd Gaming's return on equity?

Boyd Gaming's return on equity (ROE) was 87.8% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 34.8% a year earlier.

What is Boyd Gaming's debt-to-equity ratio?

Boyd Gaming's debt-to-equity ratio was 1.04 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 2.49 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition