Skip to main content
CAC logo

Camden National Corporation

CACNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$55.85Today:- (-)1Y +56.49%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$952.39M
P/E (TTM)
10.74
Forward P/E
5.94
Dividend yield
3.01%
52-week range
$35.00$60.59
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
91.79K

Camden National (CAC) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Camden National had a P/E ratio of 11.27 (down from 11.76), return on equity of 10.6% (up from 10.3%), debt-to-equity of 0.97 (down from 1.08) and return on assets of 1.0% (up from 0.9%). Its dividend yield was 3.97% with a payout ratio of 43.7%.

Camden National Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio11.2711.7612.649.9110.398.99
Forward P/E8.1313.8112.889.8311.8310.76
P/S Ratio3.143.513.403.303.763.06
P/B Ratio1.051.171.111.351.321.01
Price/Tangible Book1.471.431.361.711.611.24
Price/FCF12.6111.268.445.895.0834.87
Price/OCF11.4910.228.125.775.0129.28
Enterprise Value Ratios
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)10.61%10.33%9.17%12.38%12.89%11.87%
Return on Assets (ROA)1.02%0.92%0.76%1.10%1.33%1.27%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.971.081.130.770.550.60
Debt/FCF11.6410.348.613.352.1220.60
Liquidity Ratios
Efficiency Ratios
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield8.88%8.51%7.92%10.12%9.65%11.15%
FCF Yield7.93%8.89%11.84%16.96%19.70%2.87%
Dividend Yield3.97%4.20%5.01%4.59%3.76%4.58%
Payout Ratio43.70%46.33%56.56%38.27%30.55%33.36%
Buyback Yield-16.01%-0.17%0.62%1.81%0.35%2.78%
Total Return-12.04%4.04%5.63%6.39%4.11%7.36%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Camden National Financial Ratios

What is Camden National's P/E ratio?

Camden National's P/E ratio was 11.27 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 11.76 a year earlier.

What is Camden National's return on equity?

Camden National's return on equity (ROE) was 10.6% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 10.3% a year earlier.

What is Camden National's debt-to-equity ratio?

Camden National's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.97 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 1.08 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition