Skip to main content
CACC logo

Credit Acceptance Corporation

CACCNASDAQFinancialsCredit Services

$544.90Today:- (-)1Y +11.80%

As of Oct 28, 2026 close

Market cap
$5.85B
P/E (TTM)
11.65
Forward P/E
10.42
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$401.90$668.86
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
104.17K

Credit Acceptance (CACC) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Credit Acceptance reported total assets of $9.60B and total liabilities of $8.07B. Shareholders' equity was $1.52B, down 12.9% from $1.75B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $6.36B against $510.30M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $5.85B. That puts debt-to-equity at 4.17, compared with 3.68 a year earlier.

Credit Acceptance Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Credit Acceptance Corporation (CACC) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.500.340.010.420.020.020.190.030.01
Short-Term Investments0.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.510.340.010.420.020.020.190.030.01
Accounts Receivable0.077.856.960.016.456.936.755.774.62
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.970.120.57
Other Current Assets0.00-0.86-0.48-0.430.410.380.340.310.00
Total Current Assets0.588.717.440.006.887.337.336.164.93
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.010.010.050.050.060.060.060.040.02
Long-Term Investments8.010.000.000.000.000.000.060.060.04
Other Non-Current Assets0.040.130.12-0.780.110.10-0.29-0.200.03
Total Non-Current Assets9.020.150.170.000.170.160.090.080.05
Total Assets9.608.857.617.637.057.497.426.244.99
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.320.320.000.180.190.210.190.15
Short-Term Debt2.180.090.071.510.000.100.010.550.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt2.18--------
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.170.00
Other Current Liabilities0.00-0.090.01-1.510.00-0.10-0.22-0.74-0.19
Total Current Liabilities2.180.430.400.000.180.190.210.190.19
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt4.176.355.073.080.804.614.543.823.07
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.320.320.391.160.440.390.320.240.19
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.32-7.55-6.23-4.290.000.000.530.000.15
Total Non-Current Liabilities5.896.675.460.005.055.004.864.063.26
Total Liabilities8.077.115.866.015.235.195.074.253.45
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings1.121.411.481.381.632.142.201.841.39
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Additional Paid-in Capital0.400.340.280.250.200.160.160.150.15
Minority Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.004.023.492.80
Shares Outstanding0.010.010.010.01-----
Total Stockholders' Equity1.521.751.751.621.822.302.361.991.54
Total Liabilities & Equity9.608.857.617.637.057.497.426.244.99

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Credit Acceptance Balance Sheet

How much debt does Credit Acceptance have?

Credit Acceptance had total debt of $6.36B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $510.30M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 4.17. Total debt was $6.44B a year earlier.

What are Credit Acceptance's total assets?

Credit Acceptance reported total assets of $9.60B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 8.4% from $8.85B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $8.07B.

What is Credit Acceptance's shareholders' equity?

Credit Acceptance's shareholders' equity was $1.52B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $142.66 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition