Skip to main content
CNI logo

Canadian National Railway Company

CNINYSEIndustrialsRailroads

$123.28Today:- (-)1Y +30.19%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$74.89B
P/E (TTM)
22.02
Forward P/E
21.47
Dividend yield
2.11%
52-week range
$90.74$131.55
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.03M

Canadian National Railway Company (CNI) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Canadian National Railway Company generated CAD 7.05B of operating cash flow and spent CAD 3.66B on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of CAD 3.39B, up 7.7% from CAD 3.15B a year earlier, or 19.6% of revenue. It returned CAD 4.34B to shareholders through CAD 2.21B in dividends and CAD 2.13B in share buybacks.

Canadian National Railway Company Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions CAD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Canadian National Railway Company (CNI) - Annual data in billions CAD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income4.724.455.635.124.903.564.224.335.48
Depreciation & Amortization1.941.891.821.731.601.591.561.331.28
Deferred Income Tax0.330.33-0.290.400.510.490.570.53-1.20
Stock Based Compensation0.000.000.000.060.000.060.060.000.11
Change in Working Capital0.170.09-0.05-0.410.150.13-0.560.180.14
Change in Accounts Receivable0.090.210.07-0.29-0.020.16-0.01-0.09-0.13
Change in Inventory-0.02-0.01-0.02-0.08-0.010.02-0.06-0.12-0.07
Change in Accounts Payable0.22-0.11-0.19-0.010.14-0.05-0.500.380.42
Change in Other Working Capital0.180.250.41-0.030.040.000.010.01-0.08
Other Operating Activities-0.080.250.41-0.24-0.190.330.08-0.45-0.31
Net Cash from Operating Activities7.056.706.976.676.976.175.925.925.52
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-3.66-3.55-3.19-2.75-2.89-2.86-3.87-3.53-2.67
Acquisitions0.000.00-0.390.27-0.02-0.01-0.260.190.00
Other Investing Activities-0.06-0.06-0.02-0.030.04-0.08-0.07-0.07-0.07
Net Cash from Investing Activities-3.71-3.61-3.47-2.51-2.87-2.95-4.19-3.40-2.74
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-0.45-22.67-14.981.52-0.39-0.711.390.970.45
Common Stock Issued0.060.040.050.000.000.000.000.000.00
Common Stock Repurchased-2.13-2.65-4.58-4.84-1.64-0.40-1.74-2.05-2.10
Dividends Paid-2.21-2.14-2.07-2.00-1.74-1.63-1.54-1.33-1.24
Other Financing Activities0.000.07-0.010.66-0.090.03-0.010.11-0.01
Net Cash from Financing Activities-3.37-3.62-3.41-4.67-3.86-2.71-1.90-2.31-2.90
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.000.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Change in Cash-0.04-0.520.09-0.510.240.51-0.170.21-0.12
Cash at Beginning of Period0.400.920.831.341.100.590.760.550.67
Cash at End of Period0.360.400.920.831.341.100.590.760.55
Free Cash Flow3.393.153.783.924.083.302.062.392.84
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid0.980.930.780.540.51----
Income Taxes Paid0.941.221.201.290.76----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Canadian National Railway Company Cash Flow

What is Canadian National Railway Company's free cash flow?

Canadian National Railway Company generated free cash flow of CAD 3.39B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of CAD 7.05B minus CAD 3.66B of capital expenditures. That was up 7.7% from CAD 3.15B a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 19.6% of revenue.

How much does Canadian National Railway Company spend on capital expenditures?

Canadian National Railway Company spent CAD 3.66B on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with CAD 3.55B a year earlier. That equals 51.9% of operating cash flow.

Does Canadian National Railway Company pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Canadian National Railway Company returned CAD 2.21B in dividends and CAD 2.13B in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition