Skip to main content
COLB logo

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

COLBNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$28.63Today:- (-)1Y +18.94%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$8.20B
P/E (TTM)
11.54
Forward P/E
8.33
Dividend yield
5.17%
52-week range
$23.83$33.68
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.77M

Columbia Banking System (COLB) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Columbia Banking System reported total assets of $66.83B and total liabilities of $58.99B. Shareholders' equity was $7.84B, up 53.2% from $5.12B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $3.89B against $511.00M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $3.38B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.50, compared with 0.13 a year earlier.

Columbia Banking System Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Columbia Banking System, Inc. (COLB) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents2.361.872.161.282.762.571.360.620.63
Short-Term Investments0.378.288.833.203.872.932.812.983.07
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.512.0810.994.496.635.514.183.603.70
Accounts Receivable1.601.661.731.711.581.571.561.411.25
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-1.28-1.13
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.040.030.030.030.030.02
Total Current Assets0.743.7412.726.248.257.115.775.044.98
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.420.350.450.250.250.280.310.230.27
Long-Term Investments1.380.840.860.3821.4721.2020.3319.2518.02
Goodwill1.481.031.030.000.000.001.791.791.79
Intangible Assets0.710.480.710.190.130.110.130.190.18
Other Non-Current Assets1.701.581.530.710.540.530.510.440.44
Total Non-Current Assets66.4847.8339.4625.6122.3922.1223.0821.9020.70
Total Assets66.8351.5852.1731.8530.6429.2428.8526.9425.74
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt3.450.240.250.310.490.380.310.300.29
Other Current Liabilities0.0041.7241.6127.0726.5924.6222.4821.1419.95
Total Current Liabilities3.4541.9641.8627.3727.0925.0022.7921.4320.24
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.440.444.370.410.481.231.391.141.18
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.390.000.000.000.000.010.050.030.02
Other Non-Current Liabilities54.980.840.810.590.320.300.300.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities55.924.505.321.990.801.531.741.451.47
Total Liabilities58.9946.4647.1829.3727.8926.5324.5322.8821.73
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock8.105.825.803.453.443.513.513.513.52
Retained Earnings-0.03-0.24-0.47-0.54-0.70-0.930.770.600.48
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.23-0.46-0.34-0.430.000.120.03-0.06-0.02
Shares Outstanding0.300.210.210.220.22----
Total Stockholders' Equity7.845.125.002.482.752.704.314.063.97
Total Liabilities & Equity66.8351.5852.1731.8530.6429.2428.8526.9425.74

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Columbia Banking System Balance Sheet

How much debt does Columbia Banking System have?

Columbia Banking System had total debt of $3.89B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $511.00M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.50. Total debt was $675.63M a year earlier.

What are Columbia Banking System's total assets?

Columbia Banking System reported total assets of $66.83B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 29.6% from $51.58B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $58.99B.

What is Columbia Banking System's shareholders' equity?

Columbia Banking System's shareholders' equity was $7.84B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $26.54 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition