Skip to main content
CVR logo

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co.

CVRNYSEAMERICANIndustrialsTools & Accessories

$11.28Today:- (-)1Y +14.37%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$10.90M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
0.53%
52-week range
$8.50$15.00
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.82K

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. reported total assets of $23.30M and total liabilities of $4.47M. Shareholders' equity was $18.83M, down 6.0% from $20.03M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $920.96K against $1.72M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $797.27K. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.05, compared with 0.00 a year earlier.

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents1.721.921.394.052.042.571.430.711.15
Short-Term Investments0.000.251.772.692.744.736.577.067.81
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.722.173.166.744.787.308.007.778.96
Accounts Receivable3.683.094.284.985.655.164.615.535.33
Inventory6.176.507.339.128.525.154.956.104.53
Other Current Assets0.680.430.380.930.350.470.490.590.44
Total Current Assets12.2412.5915.8421.7619.2918.0918.0519.9919.26
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)10.0110.7411.6711.8612.4713.1513.6713.2612.56
Other Non-Current Assets0.040.040.32-0.95-0.930.000.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Assets11.0610.7811.9911.8612.4713.1513.6713.2612.56
Total Assets23.3023.3727.8333.6331.7731.2431.7233.2531.82
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.741.230.790.700.690.470.491.060.74
Short-Term Debt0.600.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Accrued Liabilities0.740.720.640.790.800.80---
Deferred Revenue0.260.270.430.200.300.250.150.330.31
Other Current Liabilities0.740.720.620.750.800.720.901.091.08
Total Current Liabilities2.352.221.861.691.871.521.622.572.22
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.320.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.140.240.000.950.931.010.940.920.74
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.660.880.000.000.930.000.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities2.121.120.000.950.931.010.940.920.74
Total Liabilities4.473.341.862.642.802.532.573.492.96
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock1.141.141.141.141.141.141.141.141.14
Retained Earnings21.1722.3728.3033.3231.3131.0431.4932.1031.20
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.00-0.000.000.000.00-32.24-31.63
Treasury Stock3.923.923.923.923.92----
Additional Paid-in Capital-3.470.450.45-3.470.45-3.47-3.4728.7628.15
Shares Outstanding0.970.970.970.970.97----
Total Stockholders' Equity18.8320.0325.9730.9928.9728.7129.1629.7628.86
Total Liabilities & Equity23.3023.3727.8333.6331.7731.2431.7233.2531.82

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. Balance Sheet

How much debt does Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. have?

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. had total debt of $920.96K as of Dec 31, 2025, against $1.72M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.05. Total debt was $0.00 a year earlier.

What are Chicago Rivet & Machine Co.'s total assets?

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. reported total assets of $23.30M as of Dec 31, 2025, down 0.3% from $23.37M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $4.47M.

What is Chicago Rivet & Machine Co.'s shareholders' equity?

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co.'s shareholders' equity was $18.83M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $19.49 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition