Skip to main content
DAR logo

Darling Ingredients Inc.

DARNYSEConsumer StaplesPackaged Foods

$61.36Today:- (-)1Y +92.14%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$9.78B
P/E (TTM)
9.37
Forward P/E
4.69
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$30.39$69.98
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.15M

Darling Ingredients (DAR) Balance Sheet

As of Jan 3, 2026 (end of fiscal 2025), Darling Ingredients reported total assets of $10.30B and total liabilities of $5.49B. Shareholders' equity was $4.81B, up 9.9% from $4.38B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $3.86B against $88.67M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $3.77B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.80, compared with 0.97 a year earlier.

Darling Ingredients Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingJan 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Jan 2022Dec 2021Jan 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.090.090.080.130.130.070.070.080.080.070.110.11
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.090.090.080.130.130.070.070.080.080.070.110.11
Accounts Receivable0.640.650.630.820.680.470.470.410.410.410.390.40
Inventory0.530.530.580.760.670.460.460.410.410.360.340.36
Other Current Assets0.290.290.160.150.060.090.040.090.090.070.060.10
Total Current Assets1.551.551.441.861.641.091.090.990.990.920.900.96
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)3.023.022.923.142.652.002.002.012.011.931.691.65
Long-Term Investments2.212.212.262.251.931.351.350.800.800.690.410.30
Goodwill2.462.462.322.481.971.221.221.261.261.221.231.30
Intangible Assets0.850.850.901.080.870.400.400.470.470.530.600.68
Other Non-Current Assets0.210.190.200.230.140.080.070.080.060.050.050.06
Total Non-Current Assets-8.758.639.217.56-5.04-4.634.433.994.00
Total Assets10.3010.3010.0711.069.206.136.135.615.615.354.894.96
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.370.370.350.430.470.310.310.260.260.240.220.22
Short-Term Debt-0.140.200.120.070.020.02-0.070.130.010.02
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.08-0.130.060.070.02-0.03----
Accrued Liabilities0.490.320.350.280.290.350.230.34----
Deferred Revenue-0.000.000.000.00-0.02-0.010.090.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.040.530.490.440.430.030.350.020.320.190.310.31
Total Current Liabilities1.031.031.041.001.070.750.750.680.680.690.540.56
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt3.864.024.074.523.311.441.441.481.591.651.671.70
Deferred Tax Liabilities-0.240.290.500.480.360.36-0.280.250.230.27
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.430.190.210.350.200.470.010.390.120.120.120.11
Total Non-Current Liabilities4.454.454.565.374.242.032.031.981.982.012.012.07
Total Liabilities5.495.495.616.375.312.792.792.662.662.702.552.63
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings4.074.074.013.733.092.352.351.701.701.401.090.98
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.340.00-0.68-0.20-0.38-0.32-0.32-0.25-0.25-0.32-0.30-0.21
Treasury Stock-0.720.670.630.55-0.37-----
Additional Paid-in Capital-0.001.051.071.66-1.63-1.451.491.491.47
Minority Interest-0.070.090.090.09-0.07-0.060.080.060.08
Shares Outstanding-0.160.160.160.16-0.16-----
Total Stockholders' Equity4.814.744.384.613.813.353.282.952.892.572.272.24
Total Liabilities & Equity-0.0010.0711.069.20-6.13-5.615.354.894.96

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jul 4, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Darling Ingredients Balance Sheet

How much debt does Darling Ingredients have?

Darling Ingredients had total debt of $3.86B as of Jan 3, 2026, against $88.67M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.80. Total debt was $4.26B a year earlier.

What are Darling Ingredients's total assets?

Darling Ingredients reported total assets of $10.30B as of Jan 3, 2026, up 2.3% from $10.07B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $5.49B.

What is Darling Ingredients's shareholders' equity?

Darling Ingredients's shareholders' equity was $4.81B as of Jan 3, 2026.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition