Skip to main content
DB logo

Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft

DBNYSEFinancialsBanks - Regional

$31.93Today:- (-)1Y −5.69%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$61.80B
P/E (TTM)
7.64
Forward P/E
5.89
Dividend yield
2.73%
52-week range
$28.12$41.62
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.26M

Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft (DB) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reported total assets of EUR 1.44T and total liabilities of EUR 1.35T. Shareholders' equity was EUR 78.64B, up 1.0% from EUR 77.83B a year earlier. Total debt stood at EUR 358.91B against EUR 355.98B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of EUR 2.93B. That puts debt-to-equity at 4.56, compared with 1.89 a year earlier.

Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in trillions EUR

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft (DB) - Annual data in trillions EUR
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.160.150.160.170.200.180.150.200.23
Short-Term Investments0.190.030.030.030.020.050.040.040.05
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.360.190.210.210.220.220.190.240.28
Accounts Receivable0.000.070.080.070.070.080.070.070.09
Inventory0.000.00-0.480.00-0.450.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.000.400.000.450.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets0.360.250.210.290.300.300.250.310.37
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.00
Long-Term Investments0.890.000.000.000.140.820.830.780.79
Goodwill0.000.000.010.010.000.000.000.000.00
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.01
Other Non-Current Assets0.170.290.560.20-0.010.190.200.240.29
Total Non-Current Assets1.081.130.751.050.151.021.041.041.11
Total Assets1.441.391.311.341.321.331.301.351.47
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.110.070.090.090.070.080.070.090.11
Short-Term Debt0.210.010.010.010.000.050.050.070.09
Accrued Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.00----
Other Current Liabilities0.640.710.670.670.000.610.610.630.66
Total Current Liabilities0.960.860.100.810.080.740.740.780.86
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.150.140.120.130.150.160.140.160.17
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities1.010.300.550.310.310.360.350.340.38
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.400.450.680.450.150.520.500.490.55
Total Liabilities1.351.311.241.261.261.261.241.281.41
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Retained Earnings0.030.020.020.020.010.010.010.020.02
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Treasury Stock0.000.000.000.000.00----
Additional Paid-in Capital0.070.040.050.040.050.050.050.040.04
Minority Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Shares Outstanding0.000.000.000.000.00----
Total Stockholders' Equity0.080.080.070.070.070.060.060.070.07
Total Liabilities & Equity1.441.391.311.341.321.331.301.351.47

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft Balance Sheet

How much debt does Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft have?

Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft had total debt of EUR 358.91B as of Dec 31, 2025, against EUR 355.98B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 4.56. Total debt was EUR 147.00B a year earlier.

What are Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft's total assets?

Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reported total assets of EUR 1.44T as of Dec 31, 2025, up 3.5% from EUR 1.39T a year earlier. Total liabilities were EUR 1.35T.

What is Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft's shareholders' equity?

Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft's shareholders' equity was EUR 78.64B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about EUR 40.55 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition