Skip to main content
DHR logo

Danaher Corporation

DHRNYSEHealthcareDiagnostics & Research

$234.07Today:- (-)1Y +3.15%

As of Oct 28, 2026 close

Market cap
$165.44B
P/E (TTM)
41.32
Forward P/E
34.77
Dividend yield
0.66%
52-week range
$160.93$242.80
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
4.81M

Danaher (DHR) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Danaher reported total assets of $83.46B and total liabilities of $30.93B. Shareholders' equity was $52.53B, up 6.0% from $49.54B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $18.42B against $4.62B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $13.80B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.35, compared with 0.32 a year earlier.

Danaher Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Danaher Corporation (DHR) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents4.622.085.866.002.596.0419.910.790.63
Cash & Short-Term Investments4.622.085.866.002.596.0419.910.790.63
Accounts Receivable3.913.544.644.105.444.813.273.113.52
Inventory2.492.332.592.772.772.291.631.631.84
Other Current Assets1.741.550.843.020.850.670.791.560.86
Total Current Assets12.769.5013.9415.8811.6513.8025.607.096.85
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)6.754.995.613.714.834.203.072.252.45
Long-Term Investments1.551.821.700.011.320.030.030.040.05
Goodwill43.1540.5041.6137.2841.1835.4222.7122.5825.14
Intangible Assets17.8218.5720.7519.8222.8421.289.7510.2811.67
Other Non-Current Assets1.453.990.907.661.361.430.925.590.49
Total Non-Current Assets70.7168.0570.5568.4771.5462.3636.4940.7439.80
Total Assets83.4677.5484.4984.3583.1876.1662.0847.8346.65
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable1.841.751.771.862.572.051.511.501.51
Short-Term Debt0.000.511.880.590.220.200.370.050.19
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.000.511.700.590.01----
Accrued Liabilities4.964.544.814.825.56----
Deferred Revenue0.001.301.471.461.611.210.690.630.67
Other Current Liabilities4.961.082.591.133.043.392.002.382.04
Total Current Liabilities6.816.808.278.398.147.404.934.844.79
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt18.4215.5017.6619.0923.0621.9822.179.6910.33
Other Non-Current Liabilities5.710.214.816.796.606.804.594.975.06
Total Non-Current Liabilities24.1221.1922.7225.8729.8728.9826.8714.7615.49
Total Liabilities30.9327.9931.0034.2638.0136.3831.8019.6120.28
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Retained Earnings46.8944.1941.0739.2132.8327.1624.1725.1622.81
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.21-3.22-1.75-2.87-1.03-0.37-3.07-2.79-1.99
Treasury Stock11.358.162.02------
Additional Paid-in Capital5.8416.7314.1512.0710.099.707.565.835.54
Minority Interest0.010.010.000.010.010.010.010.010.01
Shares Outstanding0.710.720.740.730.72----
Total Stockholders' Equity52.5349.5453.4950.0945.1739.7730.2728.2126.36
Total Liabilities & Equity83.4677.5484.4984.3583.1876.1662.0847.8346.65

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 25, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Danaher Balance Sheet

How much debt does Danaher have?

Danaher had total debt of $18.42B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $4.62B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.35. Total debt was $16.00B a year earlier.

What are Danaher's total assets?

Danaher reported total assets of $83.46B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 7.6% from $77.54B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $30.93B.

What is Danaher's shareholders' equity?

Danaher's shareholders' equity was $52.53B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $74.32 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition