Skip to main content
EDUC logo

Educational Development Corporation

EDUCNASDAQCommunication ServicesPublishing

$1.02Today:- (-)1Y −31.29%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$8.69M
P/E (TTM)
2.88
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$1.02$1.73
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
30.68K

Educational Development (EDUC) Balance Sheet

As of Feb 28, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), Educational Development reported total assets of $54.31M and total liabilities of $11.52M. Shareholders' equity was $42.79M, up 5.5% from $40.57M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $6.72M against $1.12M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $5.60M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.16, compared with 0.11 a year earlier.

Educational Development Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Educational Development Corporation (EDUC) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingFeb 2026Feb 2025Feb 2024Feb 2023Feb 2022Feb 2021Feb 2020Feb 2019Feb 2018Feb 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents1.120.430.840.690.361.813.003.202.720.70
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.120.430.840.690.361.813.003.202.720.70
Accounts Receivable0.862.131.942.913.643.353.193.262.912.92
Inventory17.4129.1043.9159.0971.5551.7630.0933.4526.6234.25
Other Current Assets1.1620.590.630.870.961.220.951.601.260.70
Total Current Assets20.5552.2566.0463.5576.5158.1437.2341.5133.3039.03
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)13.017.5110.5530.4830.4829.9526.3827.1627.8627.03
Other Non-Current Assets0.502.9712.105.112.82-0.431.100.590.460.13
Total Non-Current Assets33.7626.0724.0736.3933.4230.7127.4827.7628.3227.29
Total Assets54.3178.3190.1199.94109.9388.8564.7069.2761.6266.32
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable1.691.853.913.8612.4119.679.6614.2312.4717.57
Short-Term Debt1.374.207.7545.5320.385.791.041.900.885.78
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-26.691.8034.892.540.53----
Accrued Liabilities0.220.312.102.641.893.49----
Deferred Revenue0.320.490.580.600.681.910.390.970.690.63
Other Current Liabilities2.572.990.370.546.059.424.816.084.974.17
Total Current Liabilities6.1737.2217.0154.1240.2637.9216.3923.5221.1530.10
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt5.340.4126.640.4822.7910.4717.8218.8319.8320.67
Deferred Tax Liabilities2.680.000.000.001.400.090.990.870.140.34
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.010.110.110.110.110.110.110.110.110.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities5.350.5227.640.5922.9110.6818.9219.8120.0721.00
Total Liabilities11.5237.7544.6554.7163.1748.5935.3143.3441.2251.10
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock2.542.542.542.542.542.482.482.421.211.21
Retained Earnings39.6337.3042.5742.0244.5339.6829.7325.7521.5316.32
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.00-0.020.020.00---0.000.000.00
Treasury Stock13.1513.0613.0912.5212.55-----
Additional Paid-in Capital13.7713.8013.4113.19-0.30-1.91-2.82-2.24-2.73-2.31
Shares Outstanding8.518.588.588.718.71-----
Total Stockholders' Equity42.7940.5745.4545.2346.7740.2629.3925.9320.4015.22
Total Liabilities & Equity54.3178.3190.1199.94109.9388.8564.7069.2761.6266.32

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Aug 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Educational Development Balance Sheet

How much debt does Educational Development have?

Educational Development had total debt of $6.72M as of Feb 28, 2026, against $1.12M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.16. Total debt was $4.61M a year earlier.

What are Educational Development's total assets?

Educational Development reported total assets of $54.31M as of Feb 28, 2026, down 30.6% from $78.31M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $11.52M.

What is Educational Development's shareholders' equity?

Educational Development's shareholders' equity was $42.79M as of Feb 28, 2026, or about $5.03 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition