Skip to main content
EIG logo

Employers Holdings, Inc.

EIGNYSEFinancialsInsurance - Specialty

$52.03Today:- (-)1Y +26.34%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$951.62M
P/E (TTM)
125.21
Forward P/E
298.53
Dividend yield
2.50%
52-week range
$35.73$52.60
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
161.49K

Employers Holdings (EIG) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Employers Holdings reported total assets of $3.44B and total liabilities of $2.48B. Shareholders' equity was $955.70M, down 10.6% from $1.07B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $35.00M against $1.20B in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $1.17B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.04, compared with 0.00 a year earlier.

Employers Holdings Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.160.070.230.090.080.160.150.100.07
Short-Term Investments1.042.101.972.312.352.512.490.030.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.202.172.202.392.432.672.640.130.08
Accounts Receivable0.730.780.790.790.730.750.840.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.65-1.58
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.01-3.42-3.480.000.00
Total Current Assets1.962.971.723.183.190.000.001.000.08
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.010.010.010.020.030.040.040.020.01
Long-Term Investments1.290.370.090.260.382.722.752.732.68
Goodwill0.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.04
Intangible Assets0.010.010.010.060.010.010.010.010.01
Other Non-Current Assets0.050.053.180.080.14-2.81-2.84-0.03-2.68
Total Non-Current Assets1.470.583.400.530.600.000.002.790.09
Total Assets3.443.543.553.723.783.924.003.923.84
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.020.020.030.030.070.020.030.040.02
Short-Term Debt0.020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Accrued Liabilities0.060.070.070.060.04----
Deferred Revenue0.390.400.000.340.000.000.000.040.00
Other Current Liabilities1.951.901.362.072.41-0.07-0.08-0.09-0.08
Total Current Liabilities2.392.391.452.492.470.000.000.040.06
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.020.000.010.200.020.040.020.020.02
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.010.020.000.03-0.16
Other Non-Current Liabilities-0.02-0.022.43-0.02-0.04-0.18-0.162.672.71
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.090.082.540.280.100.000.000.172.84
Total Liabilities2.482.472.542.772.572.712.842.902.89
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.390.38
Retained Earnings1.451.471.381.301.341.251.161.030.84
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.01-0.08-0.09-0.140.060.120.07-0.010.11
Treasury Stock0.930.750.700.630.60----
Additional Paid-in Capital0.430.420.42-0.210.41-0.15-0.060.000.00
Shares Outstanding0.020.020.030.030.03----
Total Stockholders' Equity0.961.071.010.941.211.211.171.020.95
Total Liabilities & Equity3.443.543.553.723.783.924.003.923.84

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Employers Holdings Balance Sheet

How much debt does Employers Holdings have?

Employers Holdings had total debt of $35.00M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $1.20B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.04. Total debt was $4.20M a year earlier.

What are Employers Holdings's total assets?

Employers Holdings reported total assets of $3.44B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 3.0% from $3.54B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $2.48B.

What is Employers Holdings's shareholders' equity?

Employers Holdings's shareholders' equity was $955.70M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $46.98 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition