Skip to main content
ESBA logo

Empire State Realty OP, L.P.

ESBANYSEARCAReal EstateREIT - Office

$4.83Today:- (-)1Y −34.75%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.30B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
2.81%
52-week range
$3.79$7.93
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
8.11K

Empire State Realty OP, L.P. (ESBA) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Empire State Realty OP, L.P. reported total assets of $4.47B and total liabilities of $2.65B. Shareholders' equity was $1.82B. Total debt stood at $2.56B against $166.51M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $2.40B. That puts debt-to-equity at 1.41.

Empire State Realty OP, L.P. Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Empire State Realty OP, L.P. (ESBA) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.170.390.350.260.420.530.230.200.46
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.400.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.170.390.350.260.420.530.230.600.46
Accounts Receivable0.020.280.300.260.240.020.030.030.03
Inventory0.000.000.000.090.05-0.040.040.070.07
Other Current Assets0.200.040.060.100.080.150.070.060.06
Total Current Assets0.390.880.700.710.790.670.360.760.62
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.030.030.032.440.030.030.032.142.01
Long-Term Investments2.842.530.010.020.00-4.15-3.93-6.33-3.93
Goodwill0.490.490.490.490.490.490.490.490.49
Intangible Assets0.310.310.320.330.340.340.350.360.37
Other Non-Current Assets-3.140.102.662.580.082.622.702.580.44
Total Non-Current Assets0.523.633.523.453.493.483.573.433.31
Total Assets4.474.514.224.164.284.153.934.203.93
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.060.050.040.030.040.030.040.030.03
Short-Term Debt0.060.390.090.010.390.000.260.260.26
Accrued Liabilities0.060.080.060.050.05----
Deferred Revenue0.060.020.070.080.030.030.070.060.05
Other Current Liabilities-0.120.04-0.13-0.110.03-0.06-0.16-0.18-0.19
Total Current Liabilities0.060.550.070.010.510.000.220.180.15
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt2.512.072.182.271.922.151.681.721.49
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000.030.00-0.09-0.07-0.04-0.04
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.140.060.24-2.270.080.270.300.230.20
Total Non-Current Liabilities2.652.182.422.482.092.421.981.951.69
Total Liabilities2.652.732.492.482.602.421.982.201.95
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.001.750.001.641.641.700.000.001.97
Retained Earnings-0.040.00-0.08-0.11-0.130.000.020.000.00
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.010.010.010.01-0.02-0.03-0.02-0.01-0.01
Additional Paid-in Capital1.091.081.061.061.151.151.231.201.12
Minority Interest0.000.000.020.020.010.000.001.301.22
Shares Outstanding0.270.270.270.270.28----
Total Stockholders' Equity1.82-0.020.991.681.671.731.951.991.17
Total Liabilities & Equity4.474.514.224.164.284.153.934.203.93

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Empire State Realty OP, L.P. Balance Sheet

How much debt does Empire State Realty OP, L.P. have?

Empire State Realty OP, L.P. had total debt of $2.56B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $166.51M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.41. Total debt was $2.46B a year earlier.

What are Empire State Realty OP, L.P.'s total assets?

Empire State Realty OP, L.P. reported total assets of $4.47B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 0.9% from $4.51B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $2.65B.

What is Empire State Realty OP, L.P.'s shareholders' equity?

Empire State Realty OP, L.P.'s shareholders' equity was $1.82B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $6.63 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition