Skip to main content
FXNC logo

First National Corporation

FXNCNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$30.20Today:- (-)1Y +30.64%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$274.34M
P/E (TTM)
12.65
Forward P/E
6.20
Dividend yield
2.28%
52-week range
$21.86$33.24
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
22.85K

First National (FXNC) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), First National had a P/E ratio of 12.85 (down from 29.63), return on equity of 10.0% (up from 4.9%), debt-to-equity of 0.24 (up from 0.20) and return on assets of 0.9% (up from 0.4%). Its dividend yield was 2.52% with a payout ratio of 31.2%.

First National Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio12.8529.6314.156.3913.829.27
Forward P/E10.7613.5011.667.17--
P/S Ratio2.613.562.781.903.132.37
P/B Ratio1.221.241.170.991.220.97
Price/Tangible Book1.341.391.201.021.260.97
Price/FCF10.87-9.384.1920.365.79
Price/OCF9.06-8.314.0118.205.44
Enterprise Value Ratios
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)10.04%4.93%8.57%14.90%10.26%10.93%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.88%0.41%0.69%1.22%0.89%1.01%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.240.200.560.140.170.23
Debt/FCF2.12-4.450.582.781.38
Liquidity Ratios
Efficiency Ratios
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield7.78%3.38%7.07%15.66%7.23%10.79%
FCF Yield9.20%-12.36%10.67%23.86%4.91%17.27%
Dividend Yield2.52%2.63%2.76%3.27%2.09%3.02%
Payout Ratio31.18%57.97%37.37%19.69%24.18%22.66%
Buyback Yield-29.33%-11.02%-0.31%-12.60%-13.91%1.77%
Total Return-26.81%-8.39%2.45%-9.33%-11.82%4.79%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About First National Financial Ratios

What is First National's P/E ratio?

First National's P/E ratio was 12.85 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 29.63 a year earlier.

What is First National's return on equity?

First National's return on equity (ROE) was 10.0% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 4.9% a year earlier.

What is First National's debt-to-equity ratio?

First National's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.24 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 0.20 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition