Skip to main content
GL logo

Globe Life Inc.

GLNYSEFinancialsInsurance - Life

$168.77Today:- (-)1Y +24.34%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$13.22B
P/E (TTM)
10.91
Forward P/E
9.77
Dividend yield
0.75%
52-week range
$127.85$191.55
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
423.00K

Globe Life (GL) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Globe Life generated $1.40B of operating cash flow and spent $142.48M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of $1.25B, down 5.8% from $1.33B a year earlier, or 20.9% of revenue. It returned $967.05M to shareholders through $86.07M in dividends and $880.98M in share buybacks.

Globe Life Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Globe Life Inc. (GL) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income1.161.070.970.891.030.730.760.701.46
Depreciation & Amortization0.000.000.020.000.020.000.000.000.00
Change in Working Capital0.700.830.940.890.830.900.740.690.79
Change in Accounts Payable0.100.080.000.090.150.000.000.000.00
Change in Other Working Capital0.00-0.02-0.020.040.110.900.740.690.79
Other Operating Activities0.00-0.020.170.040.11-0.15-0.14-0.11-0.82
Net Cash from Operating Activities1.401.401.481.421.441.481.361.281.43
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.14-0.07-0.05-0.03-0.04-0.04-0.04-0.05-0.02
Purchases of Investments-1.45-1.87-1.85-1.75-1.31-1.64-1.73-1.29-1.47
Sales/Maturities of Investments1.071.471.050.900.470.510.960.440.56
Other Investing Activities0.000.00-0.070.00-0.08-0.010.000.000.00
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.64-0.64-0.93-0.94-0.91-1.18-0.81-0.90-0.93
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-0.70-0.390.17-0.20-0.300.27-0.020.190.06
Common Stock Issued0.160.050.110.110.070.050.080.040.06
Common Stock Repurchased-0.88-1.000.51-0.45-0.54-0.44-0.46-0.42-0.41
Dividends Paid-0.09-0.09-0.08-0.08-0.08-0.08-0.07-0.07-0.07
Other Financing Activities0.15-0.31-0.06-0.12-0.07-0.07-0.12-0.16-0.09
Net Cash from Financing Activities-0.77-0.72-0.54-0.49-0.52-0.27-0.59-0.39-0.45
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash-0.010.020.000.010.000.00-0.010.01-0.01
Net Change in Cash-0.020.060.010.000.000.02-0.050.000.04
Cash at Beginning of Period0.170.100.090.090.090.080.120.120.08
Cash at End of Period0.140.170.100.090.090.090.080.120.12
Free Cash Flow1.251.331.431.391.401.431.321.231.41
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.120.100.090.08----
Income Taxes Paid-0.180.120.110.10----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Globe Life Cash Flow

What is Globe Life's free cash flow?

Globe Life generated free cash flow of $1.25B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of $1.40B minus $142.48M of capital expenditures. That was down 5.8% from $1.33B a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 20.9% of revenue.

How much does Globe Life spend on capital expenditures?

Globe Life spent $142.48M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $71.05M a year earlier. That equals 10.2% of operating cash flow.

Does Globe Life pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Globe Life returned $86.07M in dividends and $880.98M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition