Skip to main content
$135.46Today:- (-)1Y +73.67%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$5.84B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$41.50$166.48
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.33M

GRAIL (GRAL) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), GRAIL used $299.01M of cash in operating activities and spent $909.00K on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$299.01M.

GRAIL Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for GRAIL, Inc. (GRAL) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Jan 2023Dec 2022Jan 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018
Operating Activities
Net Income-0.41-2.03-1.47-5.40-5.40-1.25-1.25-0.31-0.24-0.28
Depreciation & Amortization0.160.160.160.150.150.060.060.010.010.01
Deferred Income Tax-0.13-0.13-0.04--0.04-0.000.000.000.00
Stock Based Compensation0.060.090.100.080.080.500.680.050.030.01
Change in Working Capital0.01-0.020.01-0.01-0.010.020.020.02-0.040.04
Change in Accounts Receivable0.000.000.00-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.010.000.000.00
Change in Inventory0.000.000.00-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.010.000.000.00
Change in Accounts Payable0.00-0.010.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.010.00
Change in Other Working Capital0.010.00-0.07-0.01-0.040.030.030.02-0.010.04
Other Operating Activities0.011.23-0.074.62-0.04-0.02-0.200.010.000.00
Net Cash from Operating Activities-0.30-0.58-0.60-0.56-0.56-0.69-0.69-0.23-0.25-0.21
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.00-0.01-0.01-0.02-0.02-0.07-0.07-0.010.00-0.02
Purchases of Investments-1.31-0.550.00-0.000.410.000.00-0.550.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments1.220.000.00-0.00-0.000.000.690.00
Other Investing Activities0.000.000.00-0.00-0.410.000.14-0.08
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.09-0.55-0.01-0.02-0.020.340.34-0.010.13-0.09
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment0.000.000.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.00
Common Stock Issued0.420.000.00-0.000.010.010.000.000.00
Common Stock Repurchased0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Financing Activities0.001.240.460.600.60-0.630.390.280.000.30
Net Cash from Financing Activities0.421.240.460.600.600.390.390.280.160.30
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.000.000.000.000.00--0.190.000.000.00
Net Change in Cash0.040.12-0.140.020.020.05-0.140.030.050.00
Cash at Beginning of Period0.220.100.25-0.23-0.140.140.100.10
Cash at End of Period0.260.220.10-0.25-0.000.170.140.10
Free Cash Flow-0.30-0.58-0.61-0.58-0.58-0.76-0.76-0.24-0.25-0.23

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About GRAIL Cash Flow

What is GRAIL's free cash flow?

GRAIL had negative free cash flow of $299.01M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of −$299.01M minus $909.00K of capital expenditures.

How much does GRAIL spend on capital expenditures?

GRAIL spent $909.00K on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $5.21M a year earlier.

Does GRAIL pay dividends or buy back shares?

GRAIL's cash flow statement for fiscal 2025 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition