Skip to main content
GSHD logo

Goosehead Insurance, Inc.

GSHDNASDAQ

$45.60Today:- (-)1Y −30.06%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.63B
P/E (TTM)
46.14
Forward P/E
40.42
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$33.68$79.85
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
499.45K

Goosehead Insurance (GSHD) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Goosehead Insurance reported total assets of $414.86M and total liabilities of $577.65M. Shareholders' equity was negative at −$95.50M, meaning liabilities exceed assets. Total debt stood at $360.95M against $34.39M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $326.56M.

Goosehead Insurance Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Goosehead Insurance, Inc. (GSHD) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents37.9457.9741.9628.7428.5326.2415.2619.015.37
Cash & Short-Term Investments34.3957.9741.9628.7428.5326.2415.2619.015.37
Accounts Receivable50.6945.9222.6228.7715.0438.8820.504.771.83
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets3.550.007.890.004.790.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets88.63103.8974.5673.5950.3165.1235.7623.788.56
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)55.6461.5268.7279.4357.5939.169.547.586.85
Intangible Assets39.7025.0817.274.492.800.550.450.250.22
Other Non-Current Assets14.5313.69194.358.53159.607.643.341.241.09
Total Non-Current Assets326.24293.76278.95247.76195.59120.7228.8711.028.15
Total Assets414.86397.65354.89321.35270.29185.8464.6334.8016.71
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable33.630.0016.4017.6013.000.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt20.3316.609.386.884.386.704.002.500.50
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt2.9910.069.386.884.38----
Accrued Liabilities3.553.692.091.641.95----
Deferred Revenue0.000.004.136.036.050.000.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities-42.30-160.142.09-125.661.95-61.57-13.360.000.00
Total Current Liabilities11.6616.6040.8913.5030.276.704.002.500.50
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt340.63136.7967.5686.71118.36112.3442.1645.9548.16
Other Non-Current Liabilities209.10186.73172.27143.26143.5171.0026.6811.028.12
Total Non-Current Liabilities565.99341.98297.22341.48309.21217.5491.6457.5057.34
Total Liabilities577.65358.58338.11354.98339.48224.2495.6460.0057.84
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.370.370.380.370.370.370.360.36123.40
Retained Earnings-133.36-15.40-45.83-60.57-60.67-34.61-23.81-6.58-41.13
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-25.20-41.13
Additional Paid-in Capital37.4958.9273.4170.8746.2829.3714.4488.810.00
Minority Interest-67.28-4.81-11.18-44.29-55.17-33.53-22.00-107.8043.29
Shares Outstanding24.6524.6724.9723.0320.20----
Total Stockholders' Equity-95.5043.8916.7910.67-69.19-4.88-9.0182.60-41.13
Total Liabilities & Equity414.86397.65354.89321.35270.29185.8464.6334.8016.71

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Goosehead Insurance Balance Sheet

How much debt does Goosehead Insurance have?

Goosehead Insurance had total debt of $360.95M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $34.39M in cash and short-term investments. Total debt was $153.38M a year earlier.

What are Goosehead Insurance's total assets?

Goosehead Insurance reported total assets of $414.86M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 4.3% from $397.65M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $577.65M.

What is Goosehead Insurance's shareholders' equity?

Goosehead Insurance's shareholders' equity was negative at −$95.50M as of Dec 31, 2025, so its liabilities exceeded its assets.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition