Skip to main content
GTY logo

Getty Realty Corp.

GTYNYSEReal EstateREIT - Retail

$27.55Today:- (-)1Y +0.78%

As of Oct 28, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.72B
P/E (TTM)
17.31
Forward P/E
11.21
Dividend yield
6.82%
52-week range
$26.91$36.83
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
677.61K

Getty Realty (GTY) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Getty Realty reported total assets of $2.17B and total liabilities of $1.10B. Shareholders' equity was $1.07B, up 11.4% from $962.08M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $1.06B against $12.78M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $1.04B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.98, compared with 0.94 a year earlier.

Getty Realty Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Getty Realty Corp. (GTY) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.010.010.000.010.020.060.020.050.02
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.010.010.000.010.020.060.020.050.02
Accounts Receivable0.110.000.170.000.120.130.130.070.07
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets-0.040.080.000.070.060.010.030.060.06
Total Current Assets0.080.100.180.090.210.190.180.180.15
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.011.850.011.441.221.080.970.890.84
Long-Term Investments2.030.071.510.101.270.000.000.090.09
Intangible Assets0.210.130.100.070.040.050.040.040.04
Other Non-Current Assets-2.030.02-0.040.02-1.260.020.020.890.01
Total Non-Current Assets0.221.871.581.461.261.161.030.980.93
Total Assets2.171.971.821.561.471.351.211.161.07
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.050.030.040.030.030.040.030.03
Short-Term Debt0.000.080.000.070.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.000.030.050.020.090.080.090.050.05
Total Current Liabilities0.000.150.080.130.110.110.130.190.23
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.050.820.770.620.610.580.500.440.38
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.020.02
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.050.020.020.020.000.000.00-0.06-0.09
Total Non-Current Liabilities1.100.860.790.670.610.580.500.380.29
Total Liabilities1.101.010.870.800.720.690.620.580.52
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings0.00-0.12-0.09-0.060.000.000.00-0.06-0.05
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.00-0.06-0.07-0.06-0.07-0.06-0.05
Additional Paid-in Capital1.231.091.050.820.820.720.660.640.60
Minority Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.410.38
Shares Outstanding0.060.060.050.05-----
Total Stockholders' Equity1.070.960.960.760.750.660.590.580.55
Total Liabilities & Equity2.171.971.821.561.471.351.211.161.07

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Getty Realty Balance Sheet

How much debt does Getty Realty have?

Getty Realty had total debt of $1.06B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $12.78M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.98. Total debt was $904.96M a year earlier.

What are Getty Realty's total assets?

Getty Realty reported total assets of $2.17B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 10.1% from $1.97B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $1.10B.

What is Getty Realty's shareholders' equity?

Getty Realty's shareholders' equity was $1.07B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $17.92 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition