Skip to main content
HFBL logo

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana

HFBLNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$24.12Today:- (-)1Y +70.10%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$73.90M
P/E (TTM)
11.97
Forward P/E
7.55
Dividend yield
2.30%
52-week range
$14.00$28.00
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.00K

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana (HFBL) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2026 (fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2026), Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana had a P/E ratio of 9.98 (down from 10.58), return on equity of 10.8% (up from 7.2%), debt-to-equity of 0.07 (down from 0.09) and return on assets of 1.0% (up from 0.6%). Its dividend yield was 2.59% with a payout ratio of 26.9%.

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Period endingJun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022Jun 2021
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio9.9810.589.647.3812.1511.30
P/S Ratio2.581.981.691.852.892.94
P/B Ratio1.050.740.660.831.131.15
Price/Tangible Book1.120.800.710.911.131.15
Price/FCF8.127.58-3.854.0910.15
Price/OCF8.097.5214.943.483.477.28
Enterprise Value Ratios
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)10.84%7.20%6.95%11.09%9.28%10.39%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.99%0.62%0.55%0.91%0.84%0.99%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.070.090.150.190.080.08
Debt/FCF0.580.90-0.860.280.69
Liquidity Ratios
Efficiency Ratios
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield10.02%9.45%10.37%13.56%8.23%8.85%
FCF Yield12.32%13.19%-1.06%25.97%24.47%9.86%
Dividend Yield2.59%3.98%4.73%3.86%2.36%2.00%
Payout Ratio26.94%41.90%43.67%26.82%27.77%20.91%
Buyback Yield0.47%0.14%2.23%9.00%-1.13%4.69%
Total Return3.06%4.12%6.96%12.86%1.23%6.69%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana Financial Ratios

What is Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's P/E ratio?

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's P/E ratio was 9.98 for fiscal 2026 (period ended Jun 30, 2026). It was 10.58 a year earlier.

What is Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's return on equity?

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's return on equity (ROE) was 10.8% for fiscal 2026 (period ended Jun 30, 2026). It was 7.2% a year earlier.

What is Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's debt-to-equity ratio?

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.07 for fiscal 2026 (period ended Jun 30, 2026). It was 0.09 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition