Skip to main content
HIFS logo

Hingham Institution for Savings

HIFSNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$302.64Today:- (-)1Y −0.06%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$670.65M
P/E (TTM)
10.11
Forward P/E
5.06
Dividend yield
1.08%
52-week range
$249.58$338.00
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
37.52K

Hingham Institution for Savings (HIFS) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Hingham Institution for Savings reported total assets of $4.54B and total liabilities of $4.06B. Shareholders' equity was $479.71M, up 11.1% from $431.75M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $1.46B against $6.68M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $1.46B. That puts debt-to-equity at 3.05, compared with 3.47 a year earlier.

Hingham Institution for Savings Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Hingham Institution for Savings (HIFS) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.010.000.360.360.270.230.250.300.36
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.03
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.010.350.360.360.270.230.250.300.39
Accounts Receivable0.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets0.020.360.370.370.280.240.260.300.39
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.020.020.020.020.020.020.010.010.01
Long-Term Investments4.483.994.003.723.092.562.272.051.83
Other Non-Current Assets0.040.100.100.080.050.040.040.040.04
Total Non-Current Assets4.544.114.113.823.152.622.332.111.89
Total Assets4.544.464.484.193.432.862.592.412.28
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt0.670.690.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities-0.012.492.352.512.392.141.821.571.51
Total Current Liabilities0.673.192.362.512.392.141.821.581.51
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.800.811.691.280.670.410.510.610.58
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities2.600.030.020.020.020.020.020.010.01
Total Non-Current Liabilities3.400.841.711.300.680.420.520.620.59
Total Liabilities4.064.034.083.813.082.562.342.202.10
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings0.460.410.390.370.340.280.230.200.17
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.01
Additional Paid-in Capital0.020.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Shares Outstanding0.000.000.000.000.00----
Total Stockholders' Equity0.480.430.410.390.350.290.250.210.19
Total Liabilities & Equity4.544.464.484.193.432.862.592.412.28

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Hingham Institution for Savings Balance Sheet

How much debt does Hingham Institution for Savings have?

Hingham Institution for Savings had total debt of $1.46B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $6.68M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 3.05. Total debt was $1.50B a year earlier.

What are Hingham Institution for Savings's total assets?

Hingham Institution for Savings reported total assets of $4.54B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 1.9% from $4.46B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $4.06B.

What is Hingham Institution for Savings's shareholders' equity?

Hingham Institution for Savings's shareholders' equity was $479.71M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $219.82 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition