Skip to main content
IMDX logo

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.

IMDXNASDAQHealthcareDiagnostics & Research

$3.00Today:- (-)1Y −55.76%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$110.25M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$2.42$8.51
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
303.43K

Insight Molecular Diagnostics (IMDX) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Insight Molecular Diagnostics reported total assets of $25.76M and total liabilities of $57.22M. Shareholders' equity was negative at −$31.46M, meaning liabilities exceed assets. Total debt stood at $3.50M against $11.58M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $8.09M.

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. (IMDX) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2023FY 2022FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Mar 2019Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents11.588.649.439.4319.9919.9932.957.1422.078.037.60
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.00-0.430.430.900.680.380.430.76
Cash & Short-Term Investments11.588.649.439.4320.4320.4333.857.8222.458.468.36
Accounts Receivable1.131.610.480.482.012.011.440.200.000.000.00
Inventory0.450.410.00-0.00-0.300.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets2.150.820.780.643.100.980.900.260.510.280.34
Total Current Assets15.3111.7610.7010.7025.5425.5439.149.2322.968.648.53
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)2.826.325.445.4410.8510.858.376.523.730.610.82
Long-Term Investments0.611.700.00-0.00-0.0013.4210.960.000.00
Goodwill0.000.000.00-0.00-18.689.190.000.000.00
Intangible Assets0.0014.6156.6056.6061.6361.6361.7215.010.000.000.75
Other Non-Current Assets7.032.392.162.162.072.0731.652.062.210.260.12
Total Non-Current Assets10.4523.3264.1964.1974.5674.56120.4246.1916.900.881.69
Total Assets25.7635.0874.8974.89100.09100.09159.5655.4239.869.5210.22
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable2.541.640.950.951.251.251.810.430.470.170.18
Short-Term Debt1.811.300.67-0.82-1.312.391.591.571.48
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt------1.312.39---
Accrued Liabilities2.061.53-1.57-3.953.475.75---
Other Current Liabilities7.723.705.580.0510.042.011.535.752.393.832.80
Total Current Liabilities12.087.287.197.1912.1112.1114.129.004.445.564.45
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.692.372.202.202.732.733.551.514.580.531.36
Other Non-Current Liabilities43.4637.7145.0339.9045.6645.6676.687.120.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities45.1540.0847.2347.2348.3953.6980.2312.944.580.531.36
Total Liabilities57.2247.3654.4254.4260.5065.8094.3521.949.026.105.81
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock369.21338.24310.30310.30294.93294.93252.95157.16124.5874.7459.97
Retained Earnings-400.76-350.54-289.88-289.88-260.68-260.68-187.77-123.68-93.75-71.32-54.68
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.090.020.050.050.040.040.040.000.000.00-0.89
Shares Outstanding28.6817.45-8.26-5.934.61----
Total Stockholders' Equity-31.46-12.2720.4720.4739.5934.2965.2233.4830.843.424.40
Total Liabilities & Equity25.7635.0874.8974.89100.09100.09159.5655.4239.869.5210.22

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Insight Molecular Diagnostics Balance Sheet

How much debt does Insight Molecular Diagnostics have?

Insight Molecular Diagnostics had total debt of $3.50M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $11.58M in cash and short-term investments. Total debt was $3.66M a year earlier.

What are Insight Molecular Diagnostics's total assets?

Insight Molecular Diagnostics reported total assets of $25.76M as of Dec 31, 2025, down 26.6% from $35.08M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $57.22M.

What is Insight Molecular Diagnostics's shareholders' equity?

Insight Molecular Diagnostics's shareholders' equity was negative at −$31.46M as of Dec 31, 2025, so its liabilities exceeded its assets.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition