Skip to main content
LNC logo

Lincoln National Corporation

LNCNYSEFinancialsInsurance - Life

$39.83Today:- (-)1Y +3.81%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$7.86B
P/E (TTM)
3.35
Forward P/E
1.67
Dividend yield
4.50%
52-week range
$32.18$47.67
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.03M

Lincoln National (LNC) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Lincoln National reported total assets of $417.20B and total liabilities of $406.30B. Shareholders' equity was $10.91B, up 31.9% from $8.27B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $6.43B against $46.40B in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $39.96B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.59, compared with 0.86 a year earlier.

Lincoln National Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Lincoln National Corporation (LNC) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents9.505.803.373.342.611.712.562.351.63
Short-Term Investments36.8920.9288.7499.74118.71123.04105.2094.0295.09
Cash & Short-Term Investments46.4026.7292.10103.08121.32124.75107.7696.3796.71
Accounts Receivable29.1328.7529.8419.9520.3016.9817.6118.325.30
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.00-6.990.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.00-141.736.993.9913.78
Total Current Assets75.5355.47131.86131.383.190.00125.37118.68115.80
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.000.090.000.150.180.000.23-1.19-1.07
Long-Term Investments102.02-11.245.023.744.29127.67109.9896.0796.71
Goodwill1.141.141.141.141.781.781.781.781.37
Intangible Assets12.830.9812.4012.240.560.000.630.770.15
Other Non-Current Assets225.69344.48200.25164.7545.41-129.45-0.5181.6167.89
Total Non-Current Assets341.68335.36240.55202.95388.380.00111.75179.47165.97
Total Assets417.20390.83372.41334.33386.95365.95334.76298.15281.76
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.0010.028.116.718.950.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt0.400.300.250.500.550.250.300.000.45
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.400.300.250.500.30----
Other Current Liabilities161.5916.91144.11125.01-0.14-0.25-0.06-0.02-0.49
Total Current Liabilities161.9917.21144.36125.590.300.000.30277.96259.55
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt6.036.845.876.136.106.416.075.844.89
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000.007.070.00-3.60-2.35-3.17
Other Non-Current Liabilities230.69352.57209.39192.42357.45-6.410.00277.96-4.90
Total Non-Current Liabilities244.31365.36221.16203.64371.000.006.075.844.89
Total Liabilities406.30382.56365.52329.23366.19343.25315.07283.80264.44
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock5.594.674.614.544.745.085.165.395.69
Retained Earnings8.397.654.785.929.588.698.858.558.40
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-4.06-5.04-3.48-6.356.448.935.670.413.23
Shares Outstanding0.190.170.170.170.18----
Total Stockholders' Equity10.918.276.895.1020.7522.7019.6914.3517.32
Total Liabilities & Equity417.20390.83372.41334.33386.95365.95334.76298.15281.76

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Lincoln National Balance Sheet

How much debt does Lincoln National have?

Lincoln National had total debt of $6.43B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $46.40B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.59. Total debt was $7.14B a year earlier.

What are Lincoln National's total assets?

Lincoln National reported total assets of $417.20B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 6.7% from $390.83B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $406.30B.

What is Lincoln National's shareholders' equity?

Lincoln National's shareholders' equity was $10.91B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $57.38 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition