Skip to main content
NMFC logo

New Mountain Finance Corporation

NMFCNASDAQFinancialsAsset Management

$6.67Today:- (-)1Y −29.11%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$630.66M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
16.96%
52-week range
$6.52$9.84
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
610.50K

New Mountain Finance (NMFC) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), New Mountain Finance reported total assets of $2.90B and total liabilities of $1.71B. Shareholders' equity was $1.18B, down 12.6% from $1.35B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $1.67B against $80.72M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $1.59B. That puts debt-to-equity at 1.41, compared with 1.36 a year earlier.

New Mountain Finance Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.080.080.070.070.060.080.050.050.03
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.080.080.070.070.060.080.050.050.03
Accounts Receivable0.040.040.040.040.030.060.030.030.03
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets0.120.120.110.110.110.140.080.080.07
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Long-Term Investments2.760.000.000.000.762.950.472.341.83
Other Non-Current Assets0.023.123.043.250.010.012.71-2.43-1.93
Total Non-Current Assets2.783.123.043.253.212.983.192.371.83
Total Assets2.903.253.163.353.303.103.272.451.93
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.020.020.020.030.030.020.030.01
Short-Term Debt0.220.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.16
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.37-------
Accrued Liabilities0.020.040.040.040.040.03---
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.16-0.16
Other Current Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.02-0.01
Total Current Liabilities0.220.020.020.020.040.060.020.720.47
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.451.841.791.981.911.801.941.380.87
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.040.030.020.030.000.000.020.01-0.13
Total Non-Current Liabilities1.501.871.812.011.931.821.960.720.42
Total Liabilities1.711.891.832.031.951.861.981.440.89
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings0.19-0.01-0.010.010.05-0.05-0.01-0.030.04
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.310.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.03-0.02
Treasury Stock0.05--------
Additional Paid-in Capital1.301.371.331.311.271.271.291.041.05
Minority Interest0.010.010.010.010.020.020.001.330.83
Shares Outstanding0.100.110.100.100.10----
Total Stockholders' Equity1.181.351.321.311.321.241.281.011.03
Total Liabilities & Equity2.903.253.163.353.303.103.272.451.93

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About New Mountain Finance Balance Sheet

How much debt does New Mountain Finance have?

New Mountain Finance had total debt of $1.67B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $80.72M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.41. Total debt was $1.84B a year earlier.

What are New Mountain Finance's total assets?

New Mountain Finance reported total assets of $2.90B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 10.6% from $3.25B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $1.71B.

What is New Mountain Finance's shareholders' equity?

New Mountain Finance's shareholders' equity was $1.18B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $11.52 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition