Skip to main content
OSUR logo

OraSure Technologies, Inc.

OSURNASDAQHealthcareMedical Instruments & Supplies

$4.16Today:- (-)1Y +31.94%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$291.86M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$2.08$4.58
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
595.67K

OraSure Technologies (OSUR) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), OraSure Technologies reported total assets of $403.17M and total liabilities of $62.34M. Shareholders' equity was $340.83M, down 16.9% from $410.34M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $13.20M against $199.28M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $186.08M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.04, compared with 0.04 a year earlier.

OraSure Technologies Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for OraSure Technologies, Inc. (OSUR) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents199.28267.76290.4183.98116.76160.8075.7288.4472.87
Short-Term Investments0.000.000.0026.8736.2848.6080.6268.1383.03
Cash & Short-Term Investments199.28267.76290.41110.85153.04209.40156.34156.57155.90
Accounts Receivable22.2023.8240.1770.8045.3238.8436.9534.8442.52
Inventory31.0634.2047.6195.7053.1431.8623.1622.8919.34
Other Current Assets9.377.448.2741.5747.808.798.115.015.98
Total Current Assets261.91333.22386.46325.19299.31288.89224.55219.31221.91
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)51.3258.6958.2771.1184.9857.6337.2924.3021.37
Long-Term Investments25.9628.300.000.0017.0147.7233.4244.7520.69
Goodwill43.3640.3335.7035.1040.2840.3536.2018.5220.08
Intangible Assets19.0517.441.2111.6914.3417.9014.675.148.22
Other Non-Current Assets1.301.681.221.095.071.973.163.551.98
Total Non-Current Assets141.26146.4496.39118.99161.68165.58124.7596.2674.30
Total Assets403.17479.66482.85444.18460.99454.47349.30315.57296.20
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable6.528.1713.1538.0228.0217.419.5710.6010.23
Short-Term Debt2.232.172.122.943.121.641.650.000.00
Accrued Liabilities11.1520.1817.4818.7933.7818.15---
Deferred Revenue1.522.961.562.272.944.813.713.521.31
Other Current Liabilities29.535.2221.475.5231.7620.2317.7912.4114.23
Total Current Liabilities39.8033.4839.5469.0668.0646.4932.7127.9832.24
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt10.9712.4311.399.609.154.495.580.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.550.412.231.200.903.311.95
Other Non-Current Liabilities11.5822.910.700.681.013.732.960.003.93
Total Non-Current Liabilities22.550.4912.6410.6912.399.419.444.215.88
Total Liabilities62.3469.3252.1779.7680.4655.9042.1532.1938.12
Stockholders' Equity
Retained Earnings-172.16-103.43-83.93-137.59-120.45-97.46-82.53-99.19-119.51
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-18.40-24.36-14.94-18.44-10.08-9.10-12.14-18.71-10.34
Additional Paid-in Capital531.39538.13529.54520.45511.06505.12401.81401.27387.93
Shares Outstanding70.3974.6073.5372.7372.07----
Total Stockholders' Equity340.83410.34430.67364.43380.53398.57307.15283.38258.08
Total Liabilities & Equity403.17479.66482.85444.18460.99454.47349.30315.57296.20

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About OraSure Technologies Balance Sheet

How much debt does OraSure Technologies have?

OraSure Technologies had total debt of $13.20M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $199.28M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.04. Total debt was $14.60M a year earlier.

What are OraSure Technologies's total assets?

OraSure Technologies reported total assets of $403.17M as of Dec 31, 2025, down 15.9% from $479.66M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $62.34M.

What is OraSure Technologies's shareholders' equity?

OraSure Technologies's shareholders' equity was $340.83M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $4.84 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition